A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » General Hardware & Peripherals » General
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Compaq Presario hard drive



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 30th 03, 10:39 PM
wazaman59
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Compaq Presario hard drive

I have a Compaq Presario that has fried hard drive.
I purchased a 40 Gig hard drive with a RPM of 5,600.
According to Compaq, the BIOS has a capability of reading up to an 80 Gig
hard drive at 5,400 RPM.
I have installed it and have made sure that it is connected
to the #1 IDE motherboard connection.
When I go to set up, the system won't recognize a fixed drive at all.
Any ideas?



  #2  
Old August 31st 03, 02:58 AM
S.Heenan
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

wazaman59 wrote:
I have a Compaq Presario that has fried hard drive.
I purchased a 40 Gig hard drive with a RPM of 5,600.
According to Compaq, the BIOS has a capability of reading up to an 80
Gig hard drive at 5,400 RPM.
I have installed it and have made sure that it is connected
to the #1 IDE motherboard connection.
When I go to set up, the system won't recognize a fixed drive at all.
Any ideas?


Is the hard drive the only device on the cable ? Is it jumpered as master
and plcaed on the end of the ribbon ? If it's a Western Digital and the only
device on the primary IDE channel, you will need to remove the jumper on the
hard drive in most cases.
--
Winerr 012 - Cash Underflow - Credit Card Number Will Be Assimilated


  #3  
Old August 31st 03, 03:26 AM
wazaman59
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes, it is the only device on the cable. I have the jumpers set as master.
Even though it isn't a Western Digital drive, that is still a good idea
about leaving the jumper off and see if it makes a difference. Thanks.

"S.Heenan" wrote in message
. ca...
wazaman59 wrote:
I have a Compaq Presario that has fried hard drive.
I purchased a 40 Gig hard drive with a RPM of 5,600.
According to Compaq, the BIOS has a capability of reading up to an 80
Gig hard drive at 5,400 RPM.
I have installed it and have made sure that it is connected
to the #1 IDE motherboard connection.
When I go to set up, the system won't recognize a fixed drive at all.
Any ideas?


Is the hard drive the only device on the cable ? Is it jumpered as master
and plcaed on the end of the ribbon ? If it's a Western Digital and the

only
device on the primary IDE channel, you will need to remove the jumper on

the
hard drive in most cases.
--
Winerr 012 - Cash Underflow - Credit Card Number Will Be Assimilated




  #4  
Old August 31st 03, 03:30 AM
ByTor
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

In article , wazaman59
@netzero.com, wazaman59 says...

Yes, it is the only device on the cable. I have the jumpers set as master.
Even though it isn't a Western Digital drive, that is still a good idea
about leaving the jumper off and see if it makes a difference. Thanks.


Ya may also want to try "cable select" for your pin setting. I have an
older Comcrap that will only see a drive that way....it's very
strange..... ;0)
  #5  
Old August 31st 03, 05:30 PM
WebWalker
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Sat, 30 Aug 2003 16:39:52 -0500, "wazaman59"
wrote:

I have a Compaq Presario that has fried hard drive.
I purchased a 40 Gig hard drive with a RPM of 5,600.
According to Compaq, the BIOS has a capability of reading up to an 80 Gig
hard drive at 5,400 RPM.
I have installed it and have made sure that it is connected
to the #1 IDE motherboard connection.
When I go to set up, the system won't recognize a fixed drive at all.
Any ideas?


Did you set the HD's jumper correctly like putting it as "master" drive?
Can you go to the Bios and set it to "Auto-detect" the new drive?
Are you using any boot disk while booting up?

--
WebWalker

PGP Key ID : 0xB3F1A279
  #6  
Old September 2nd 03, 03:11 PM
rcm
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

How do you know the old hard drive is fried? Maybe the IDE on the
motherboard is fried and that is why you can't use the new hard drive???
Test the old drive on another machine.

Also you said you connected to IDE #1, most computers use IDE #0. But I
have seen computers with IDE 1 and IDE 2 instead of 0 and 1. You should
just use the lower numbered one.

What brand of hard drive?

How was your old hard drive set up? Maser / Slave setup or Cable Select.
You should set it the same way. You should put it on the same position on
the cable too as it determines master and slave in Cable Select mode. If
you are not sure if Cable select was used (Compaq uses it), check the CD-ROM
setting.

Be careful about jumper settings if using master and slave. Some drives use
master to master with a slave and not to mean a single drive with no master.
There is a different jumper for a single drive..

"wazaman59" wrote in message
...
I have a Compaq Presario that has fried hard drive.
I purchased a 40 Gig hard drive with a RPM of 5,600.
According to Compaq, the BIOS has a capability of reading up to an 80 Gig
hard drive at 5,400 RPM.
I have installed it and have made sure that it is connected
to the #1 IDE motherboard connection.
When I go to set up, the system won't recognize a fixed drive at all.
Any ideas?





 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Query: Program to reassign Drive letters after removing second hard drive? Some One General 1 August 9th 03 07:05 PM
Hard drive invisible after long "power off" Peter General 7 July 25th 03 09:39 AM
Hard drive that boots elsewhere refuses to boot in this machine Simon O'Connor General 9 July 22nd 03 06:34 AM
SMART Hard Drive Temperatures Silver Blade General 3 July 3rd 03 10:57 AM
New HD in Dell Dimension 4300? Leif K-Brooks General 2 July 3rd 03 05:23 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.