A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » General Hardware & Peripherals » Webcams
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Some help asked installing a wecam



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 2nd 04, 05:18 PM
P.Melchior
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Some help asked installing a wecam

Hello,

I've been reading the : "Help!! Webcam Novice Trying to Setup Security
Web Cam" (4/24/2004) with great interest, and followed Noel's
directions.

But I still have problems getting my webcam on line.

When a friend of mine tries to connect to the webcam with Windows
Media Player he encounters a kind of error: after the initial
connecting is done, and loading into buffer is 60-80% completed, WMP
is trying to reconnect. Sometimes he is able to see the picture for a
few seconds, than WMP freezes, trying to reconnect.
He 's connecting to my external IP.

I put up a test

http:www.xs4all.nl/~pme001/streamingtest.htm

But again, he isn't able to see anything. After initial connection,
loading into buffer, the "Ready" message appears, the screen stays
blank.

I'm using WME 7.1 for encoding on a PIII 450 computer, 128 Mb RAM.
I have a static IP, and a broadband connection. with a Thomson
speedtouch modem. I configured both internal and external IP's.The
webcam I use is an ADI C350.

If I alter the IP's in "streamingtest.htm" from my external IP to my
local machine name or it's IP, upload the file to my provider, open
the HTML, I see a perfect streaming video.

I feel kind of in the dark.

TIA for any suggestions.

Peter



  #2  
Old May 2nd 04, 05:23 PM
P.Melchior
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Op Sun, 02 May 2004 18:18:46 +0200 schreef P.Melchior
:

And this

http:www.xs4all.nl/~pme001/streamingtest.htm

should be:

http://www.xs4all.nl/~pme001/streamingtest.htm

Sorry for the 404's

Peter

  #3  
Old May 2nd 04, 05:46 PM
bumtracks
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

except for too much compression or pic window stretched too big,,, combo of
both,,, motion is good but the stream on du meter here is low spikey
blotchy,,, not what I am used to seeing nor would call a steady stream.

trace route from here goes NY to London and right there it slows down from
28ms to 160 or so ms but event that should be ok

4 28 ms 27 ms 28 ms ge-6-2-0.mp2.Tampa1.Level3.net
[64.159.1.149]
5 41 ms 55 ms 55 ms ge-0-1-0.bbr1.Dallas1.Level3.net
[64.159.1.109]

6 55 ms 41 ms 55 ms so-6-0-0.edge1.Dallas1.Level3.net
[209.244.15.16
2]
7 55 ms 55 ms 41 ms sprint-level3-oc48.Dallas1.Level3.net
[64.158.16
8.74]
8 42 ms 54 ms 55 ms sl-bb27-fw-5-0.sprintlink.net
[144.232.9.137]
9 41 ms 41 ms 55 ms sl-bb24-fw-14-0.sprintlink.net
[144.232.11.73]
10 55 ms 41 ms 55 ms sl-bb21-fw-11-0.sprintlink.net
[144.232.11.21]
11 55 ms 69 ms 68 ms sl-bb21-chi-6-0.sprintlink.net
[144.232.8.53]
12 82 ms 82 ms 69 ms sl-bb22-nyc-15-0.sprintlink.net
[144.232.9.148]

13 83 ms 82 ms 69 ms sl-bb20-nyc-14-0.sprintlink.net
[144.232.7.105]

14 151 ms 151 ms 137 ms sl-bb22-lon-12-0.sprintlink.net
[144.232.9.162]

15 151 ms 151 ms 164 ms sl-bb20-bru-14-0.sprintlink.net
[213.206.129.42]

16 151 ms 151 ms 151 ms sl-bb21-bru-15-0.sprintlink.net
[80.66.128.42]
17 151 ms 151 ms 151 ms sl-bb20-ams-14-0.sprintlink.net
[213.206.129.45]

18 151 ms 151 ms 151 ms sl-gw10-ams-14-0.sprintlink.net
[217.149.32.38]

19 151 ms 165 ms 151 ms sle-xs4al-1-0.sprintlink.net [217.149.33.70]
20 165 ms 151 ms 151 ms 0.so-2-3-0.xr2.d12.xs4all.net [194.109.5.89]
21 151 ms 165 ms 151 ms 42.ge9-0-0.pe20.fia.xs4all.net
[194.109.5.134]
22 164 ms 151 ms 151 ms 195.190.249.106
23 * * * Request timed out.



"P.Melchior" wrote in message
news
Op Sun, 02 May 2004 18:18:46 +0200 schreef P.Melchior
:

And this

http:www.xs4all.nl/~pme001/streamingtest.htm

should be:

http://www.xs4all.nl/~pme001/streamingtest.htm

Sorry for the 404's

Peter



  #4  
Old May 2nd 04, 05:58 PM
Bob Day
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"P.Melchior" wrote in message
...
Hello,

I've been reading the : "Help!! Webcam Novice Trying to Setup Security
Web Cam" (4/24/2004) with great interest, and followed Noel's
directions.

But I still have problems getting my webcam on line.

When a friend of mine tries to connect to the webcam with Windows
Media Player he encounters a kind of error: after the initial
connecting is done, and loading into buffer is 60-80% completed, WMP
is trying to reconnect. Sometimes he is able to see the picture for a
few seconds, than WMP freezes, trying to reconnect.
He 's connecting to my external IP.

I put up a test

http:www.xs4all.nl/~pme001/streamingtest.htm

But again, he isn't able to see anything. After initial connection,
loading into buffer, the "Ready" message appears, the screen stays
blank.

I'm using WME 7.1 for encoding on a PIII 450 computer, 128 Mb RAM.
I have a static IP, and a broadband connection. with a Thomson
speedtouch modem. I configured both internal and external IP's.The
webcam I use is an ADI C350.

If I alter the IP's in "streamingtest.htm" from my external IP to my
local machine name or it's IP, upload the file to my provider, open
the HTML, I see a perfect streaming video.


What is the upload speed of your broadband connection on
the computer you're doing the encoding on? Possibly, you're
encoding at too high a rate. Try broadcasting at a very low rate,
such as 56 Kbps, then work up from there. Are you on DSL or
a cable modem?

-- Bob Day
------------------------------------------------------
Free "HomeSentinal" webcam surveillance software at
http://bobday.vze.com, bottom of page.



  #5  
Old May 2nd 04, 06:05 PM
P.Melchior
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Op Sun, 02 May 2004 16:58:20 GMT schreef "Bob Day"
:

"P.Melchior" wrote in message
.. .

Hello,
[...]

What is the upload speed of your broadband connection on
the computer you're doing the encoding on?


upload 320 kbps

Possibly, you're
encoding at too high a rate. Try broadcasting at a very low rate,
such as 56 Kbps, then work up from there.


I'm compressing to WM8, 56k, 160x120 at this moment, but if the
connection holds the load I'll try to step up.

Are you on DSL or
a cable modem?


ADSL

Thanks for looking,

Peter


-- Bob Day
------------------------------------------------------
Free "HomeSentinal" webcam surveillance software at
http://bobday.vze.com, bottom of page.



  #6  
Old May 2nd 04, 06:15 PM
NoŽl
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Bob Day" wrote in message
...
| "P.Melchior" wrote in message
| ...
| Hello,
|
| I've been reading the : "Help!! Webcam Novice Trying to Setup Security
| Web Cam" (4/24/2004) with great interest, and followed Noel's
| directions.
|
| But I still have problems getting my webcam on line.
|
| When a friend of mine tries to connect to the webcam with Windows
| Media Player he encounters a kind of error: after the initial
| connecting is done, and loading into buffer is 60-80% completed, WMP
| is trying to reconnect. Sometimes he is able to see the picture for a
| few seconds, than WMP freezes, trying to reconnect.
| He 's connecting to my external IP.
|
| I put up a test
|
| http:www.xs4all.nl/~pme001/streamingtest.htm
|
| But again, he isn't able to see anything. After initial connection,
| loading into buffer, the "Ready" message appears, the screen stays
| blank.
|
| I'm using WME 7.1 for encoding on a PIII 450 computer, 128 Mb RAM.
| I have a static IP, and a broadband connection. with a Thomson
| speedtouch modem. I configured both internal and external IP's.The
| webcam I use is an ADI C350.
|
| If I alter the IP's in "streamingtest.htm" from my external IP to my
| local machine name or it's IP, upload the file to my provider, open
| the HTML, I see a perfect streaming video.
|
| What is the upload speed of your broadband connection on
| the computer you're doing the encoding on? Possibly, you're
| encoding at too high a rate. Try broadcasting at a very low rate,
| such as 56 Kbps, then work up from there. Are you on DSL or
| a cable modem?
|
| -- Bob Day
| ------------------------------------------------------
| Free "HomeSentinal" webcam surveillance software at
| http://bobday.vze.com, bottom of page.
|

Bob is 100% correct in this! Start with a low bit rate, and work your way
up!

What I can see from your stream (just tested it and it was working fine for
me) is that you are now streaming at 29.1 Kbps with 15 fps.
I'm not sure if your friend still got the problem, but I do not really think
that you can go much lower than this!

Let me know if you get stuck!

NoŽl

--
http://webcam.kijk.info
http://www.resize2mail.com


  #7  
Old May 2nd 04, 06:21 PM
Bob Day
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"P.Melchior" wrote in message
...
Op Sun, 02 May 2004 16:58:20 GMT schreef "Bob Day"
:

"P.Melchior" wrote in message
.. .

Hello,
[...]

What is the upload speed of your broadband connection on
the computer you're doing the encoding on?


upload 320 kbps

Possibly, you're
encoding at too high a rate. Try broadcasting at a very low rate,
such as 56 Kbps, then work up from there.


I'm compressing to WM8, 56k, 160x120 at this moment, but if the
connection holds the load I'll try to step up.

Are you on DSL or
a cable modem?


ADSL


ADSL is good. I've found it to be less "bursty" than cable modem
broadband, which, in my experience, can cause the Encoder to choke.
-- I'm receiving your broadcast just fine at 29Kbps.

-- Bob Day


  #8  
Old May 2nd 04, 06:50 PM
P.Melchior
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi,

Op Sun, 02 May 2004 17:21:27 GMT schreef "Bob Day"
:

"P.Melchior" wrote in message
.. .
Op Sun, 02 May 2004 16:58:20 GMT schreef "Bob Day"
:

"P.Melchior" wrote in message
.. .

Hello,
[...]

What is the upload speed of your broadband connection on
the computer you're doing the encoding on?


upload 320 kbps

Possibly, you're
encoding at too high a rate. Try broadcasting at a very low rate,
such as 56 Kbps, then work up from there.


I'm compressing to WM8, 56k, 160x120 at this moment, but if the
connection holds the load I'll try to step up.

Are you on DSL or
a cable modem?


ADSL


ADSL is good. I've found it to be less "bursty" than cable modem
broadband, which, in my experience, can cause the Encoder to choke.


Well I don't have experience with cable, living on a rather remote
spot. The phone exchange is upgraded to ADSL sincs april first.

-- I'm receiving your broadcast just fine at 29Kbps.


Thanks, that's good to hear. It reassures me that I didn't do anything
basically wrong. Now it's a matter of speeding up, and find out when
the connection chokes.

Thanks,

Peter

  #9  
Old May 2nd 04, 06:58 PM
P.Melchior
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi,

Op Sun, 2 May 2004 19:15:09 +0200 schreef "NoŽl"
:

"Bob Day" wrote in message


| What is the upload speed of your broadband connection on
| the computer you're doing the encoding on? Possibly, you're
| encoding at too high a rate. Try broadcasting at a very low rate,
| such as 56 Kbps, then work up from there. Are you on DSL or
| a cable modem?
|
| -- Bob Day
| ------------------------------------------------------
| Free "HomeSentinal" webcam surveillance software at
| http://bobday.vze.com, bottom of page.
|


Bob is 100% correct in this! Start with a low bit rate, and work your way
up!

What I can see from your stream (just tested it and it was working fine for
me) is that you are now streaming at 29.1 Kbps with 15 fps.


Yes, WM8 56kbps. Try to speed up things later tonight, as I find the
quality a little disappointing. (In general, not related to the
compression)

I'm not sure if your friend still got the problem, but I do not really think
that you can go much lower than this!


I check with him later tonight. He is on ADSL too, so the bandwith
probably can be set at a higher level


Let me know if you get stuck!


O yes, you bet!

Regards,
Peter


  #10  
Old May 2nd 04, 07:12 PM
NoŽl
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"P.Melchior" wrote in message
...
| Hi,
|
| Op Sun, 2 May 2004 19:15:09 +0200 schreef "NoŽl"
| :
|
| "Bob Day" wrote in message
|
| | What is the upload speed of your broadband connection on
| | the computer you're doing the encoding on? Possibly, you're
| | encoding at too high a rate. Try broadcasting at a very low rate,
| | such as 56 Kbps, then work up from there. Are you on DSL or
| | a cable modem?
| |
| | -- Bob Day
| | ------------------------------------------------------
| | Free "HomeSentinal" webcam surveillance software at
| | http://bobday.vze.com, bottom of page.
| |
|
|
| Bob is 100% correct in this! Start with a low bit rate, and work your way
| up!
|
| What I can see from your stream (just tested it and it was working fine
for
| me) is that you are now streaming at 29.1 Kbps with 15 fps.
|
| Yes, WM8 56kbps. Try to speed up things later tonight, as I find the
| quality a little disappointing. (In general, not related to the
| compression)
|
| I'm not sure if your friend still got the problem, but I do not really
think
| that you can go much lower than this!
|
| I check with him later tonight. He is on ADSL too, so the bandwith
| probably can be set at a higher level
|
|
| Let me know if you get stuck!
|
| O yes, you bet!
|
| Regards,
| Peter
|

Peter,

At 29.1 Kbps you can't really steam good quality video! (At this speed you
can "just" do a nice stereo sound stream!)

This is what you can do if you have the bandwidth to play with:
http://www.terena.nl/~dick/cam2.asx



NoŽl

--
http://webcam.kijk.info
http://www.resize2mail.com


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing 8500DV in New (Home-Built) Sys -- need advice on drivers [email protected] Ati Videocards 7 June 27th 04 06:25 PM
Error Installing VIA/S3 Unichrome II KM400 driver XPPro Asus A7V8X-MX SE Patrick Dunford Asus Motherboards 1 May 14th 04 09:58 PM
Installing older 43.45 display drivers Max Harrell Nvidia Videocards 8 December 17th 03 06:53 PM
Unknown devices installing AIW Radeon hugh.w.p Ati Videocards 3 December 17th 03 07:39 AM
installing w98 software on xp Rick Dancer Webcams 0 July 12th 03 09:24 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.