A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » System Manufacturers & Vendors » Compaq Computers
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

quick restore software



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 18th 04, 05:49 PM
Mag
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default quick restore software

Does anyone know the codes onthe quick software for the presario 5000
Used quick after replacing HD i get to a list of software loads but unsure
which is correct for 5330 us. out of warranty.


  #2  
Old February 18th 04, 07:23 PM
HH
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Do you have the Recovery CD or the QuickRestore CDs (3 CDs in the kit)?
HH


"Mag" wrote in message
...
Does anyone know the codes onthe quick software for the presario 5000
Used quick after replacing HD i get to a list of software loads but

unsure
which is correct for 5330 us. out of warranty.




  #3  
Old February 19th 04, 06:36 AM
Mort64
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have the the Quick restore CD's 3 .
"HH" wrote in message
. net...
Do you have the Recovery CD or the QuickRestore CDs (3 CDs in the kit)?
HH


"Mag" wrote in message
...
Does anyone know the codes onthe quick software for the presario 5000
Used quick after replacing HD i get to a list of software loads but

unsure
which is correct for 5330 us. out of warranty.






  #4  
Old February 19th 04, 06:41 AM
Mort64
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I just changed my handle from mag to Mort64.
"Mort64" wrote in message
...
I have the the Quick restore CD's 3 .
"HH" wrote in message
. net...
Do you have the Recovery CD or the QuickRestore CDs (3 CDs in the kit)?
HH


"Mag" wrote in message
...
Does anyone know the codes onthe quick software for the presario 5000
Used quick after replacing HD i get to a list of software loads but

unsure
which is correct for 5330 us. out of warranty.








  #5  
Old February 19th 04, 10:35 AM
HH
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Look at your serial number. They usually contain a configuration code. For
the 5330US it is JXDW. See if there is a selection for that.
HH

"Mort64" wrote in message
...
I just changed my handle from mag to Mort64.
"Mort64" wrote in message
...
I have the the Quick restore CD's 3 .
"HH" wrote in message
. net...
Do you have the Recovery CD or the QuickRestore CDs (3 CDs in the

kit)?
HH


"Mag" wrote in message
...
Does anyone know the codes onthe quick software for the presario

5000
Used quick after replacing HD i get to a list of software loads but
unsure
which is correct for 5330 us. out of warranty.










  #6  
Old February 20th 04, 12:28 PM
David
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Mort64" wrote in message
...
I just changed my handle from mag to Mort64.
"Mort64" wrote in message
...
I have the the Quick restore CD's 3 .
"HH" wrote in message
. net...
Do you have the Recovery CD or the QuickRestore CDs (3 CDs in the

kit)?
HH


"Mag" wrote in message
...
Does anyone know the codes onthe quick software for the presario

5000
Used quick after replacing HD i get to a list of software loads but
unsure
which is correct for 5330 us. out of warranty.










  #7  
Old February 20th 04, 12:29 PM
David
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

How are you trying to run it? Boot the computer with CD#1 in the drive and
the quick restore process should start automatically.

"Mort64" wrote in message
...
I just changed my handle from mag to Mort64.
"Mort64" wrote in message
...
I have the the Quick restore CD's 3 .
"HH" wrote in message
. net...
Do you have the Recovery CD or the QuickRestore CDs (3 CDs in the

kit)?
HH


"Mag" wrote in message
...
Does anyone know the codes onthe quick software for the presario

5000
Used quick after replacing HD i get to a list of software loads but
unsure
which is correct for 5330 us. out of warranty.










  #8  
Old February 23rd 04, 08:28 PM
Mort64
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I got the computer up by using the default software load which was at the
top of the list. The only missing items are ms works and win dvd those 2
programs i can live without thanks.

"David" wrote in message
nk.net...
How are you trying to run it? Boot the computer with CD#1 in the drive and
the quick restore process should start automatically.

"Mort64" wrote in message
...
I just changed my handle from mag to Mort64.
"Mort64" wrote in message
...
I have the the Quick restore CD's 3 .
"HH" wrote in message
. net...
Do you have the Recovery CD or the QuickRestore CDs (3 CDs in the

kit)?
HH


"Mag" wrote in message
...
Does anyone know the codes onthe quick software for the presario

5000
Used quick after replacing HD i get to a list of software loads

but
unsure
which is correct for 5330 us. out of warranty.












 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help! NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 100/200 changes my settings... Serial # 19781010 Nvidia Videocards 1 September 7th 04 05:32 AM
Multi-boot Windows XP without special software Timothy Daniels General 11 December 12th 03 05:38 AM
I look for Quick Restore CD for compaq presario 2274 gg Compaq Computers 1 November 16th 03 02:48 PM
Software compatability WIN 98 and WIN 98SE T General 7 October 14th 03 10:17 PM
Is There a "Reburn"-Type Software? JamesDad Cdr 5 October 7th 03 10:01 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.