A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » General Hardware & Peripherals » Homebuilt PC's
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

howto switch from 66 to 100mhz bus on compaq presario 4240es PII 333



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 30th 04, 11:26 PM
john
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default howto switch from 66 to 100mhz bus on compaq presario 4240es PII 333

how do i switch between 66 and 100mhz bus on compaq presario 4240es PII 333
?

i believe it may be overclocked to 500 when it should be 333 at 5*66 it
maybe 500 at 5*100

this is causeing it to overheat and freeze up, i backed off to a 3
multiplier and now it works underclocked and cooler but im not sure if its
at 200mhz or 300mhz. meanwhile i will try to rig up another fan for it

i find jumpers for multipliers of 3,4,5,6 etc but not for bus speed

any ideas

thanx john



  #2  
Old August 30th 04, 11:43 PM
Raymond
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Unless your motherboard uses the Intel BX chipset, it may not be possible.
That's the first thing to check. Also, that overclock is best done with a
celeron, not a PII.

Basically, if you want to overclock successfully, you need to do quite a bit
of research, preferably make your own system. Overclocking is not for everyone.



"john" wrote in message
news:[email protected]
how do i switch between 66 and 100mhz bus on compaq presario 4240es PII 333
?

i believe it may be overclocked to 500 when it should be 333 at 5*66 it
maybe 500 at 5*100

this is causeing it to overheat and freeze up, i backed off to a 3
multiplier and now it works underclocked and cooler but im not sure if its
at 200mhz or 300mhz. meanwhile i will try to rig up another fan for it

i find jumpers for multipliers of 3,4,5,6 etc but not for bus speed

any ideas

thanx john





  #3  
Old August 31st 04, 02:47 AM
David Maynard
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Raymond wrote:

Unless your motherboard uses the Intel BX chipset, it may not be possible.
That's the first thing to check. Also, that overclock is best done with a
celeron, not a PII.

Basically, if you want to overclock successfully, you need to do quite a bit
of research, preferably make your own system. Overclocking is not for everyone.


YOu have it backwards. He didn't say he 'wanted' to overclock, he said he
suspected it already WAS overclocked and is causing problems.

"john" wrote in message
news:[email protected]

how do i switch between 66 and 100mhz bus on compaq presario 4240es PII 333
?

i believe it may be overclocked to 500 when it should be 333 at 5*66 it
maybe 500 at 5*100

this is causeing it to overheat and freeze up, i backed off to a 3
multiplier and now it works underclocked and cooler but im not sure if its
at 200mhz or 300mhz. meanwhile i will try to rig up another fan for it

i find jumpers for multipliers of 3,4,5,6 etc but not for bus speed

any ideas

thanx john







  #4  
Old August 31st 04, 03:23 AM
David Maynard
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

john wrote:

how do i switch between 66 and 100mhz bus on compaq presario 4240es PII 333
?

i believe it may be overclocked to 500 when it should be 333 at 5*66 it
maybe 500 at 5*100

this is causeing it to overheat and freeze up, i backed off to a 3
multiplier and now it works underclocked and cooler but im not sure if its
at 200mhz or 300mhz. meanwhile i will try to rig up another fan for it

i find jumpers for multipliers of 3,4,5,6 etc but not for bus speed


There won't be FSB jumpers on a Compaq motherboard because that's set
'automatically'.

If it's overclocked, as you suspect, then they would have probably used the
'B21 tape trick' which causes 100/66 bus select to go high saying it wants
a 100 MHz FSB. The 'simple' way was to place a piece of tape over the pin
of the Slot-1 cart but some might cut the PCB trace for a more 'rugged'
solution. Generally they'd have to do a similar mod to the Vcore processor
voltage select pins because it won't run that fast at the stock 2.0 volts.
In fact, it's rare for a P-II 333 to hit 500 under any conditions.

However, from the almost non existent documentation on the Compaq site, I
get the idea your motherboard doesn't even support 100 Mhz FSB so I doubt
it could be overclocked the way you suspect.

Why do you think it's a P-II running 500MHz?



any ideas

thanx john



  #5  
Old August 31st 04, 03:44 AM
Raymond
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yup I misread it.

Tried to find the manual, but it's not at listed at their site.

Best I could find on their jumpers:
http://www.compaq.com/athome/support...00/jumpr1.html



"David Maynard" wrote in message
...
Raymond wrote:

Unless your motherboard uses the Intel BX chipset, it may not be possible.
That's the first thing to check. Also, that overclock is best done with a
celeron, not a PII.

Basically, if you want to overclock successfully, you need to do quite a

bit
of research, preferably make your own system. Overclocking is not for

everyone.

YOu have it backwards. He didn't say he 'wanted' to overclock, he said he
suspected it already WAS overclocked and is causing problems.

"john" wrote in message
news:[email protected]

how do i switch between 66 and 100mhz bus on compaq presario 4240es PII 333
?

i believe it may be overclocked to 500 when it should be 333 at 5*66 it
maybe 500 at 5*100

this is causeing it to overheat and freeze up, i backed off to a 3
multiplier and now it works underclocked and cooler but im not sure if its
at 200mhz or 300mhz. meanwhile i will try to rig up another fan for it

i find jumpers for multipliers of 3,4,5,6 etc but not for bus speed

any ideas

thanx john









  #6  
Old August 31st 04, 03:48 AM
David Maynard
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Raymond wrote:

Yup I misread it.

Tried to find the manual, but it's not at listed at their site.


Me either.


Best I could find on their jumpers:
http://www.compaq.com/athome/support...00/jumpr1.html


That's all I could find too but it's useless for any real information. If
just SOMEwhere they said what the chipset was it would answer a world of
questions.


"David Maynard" wrote in message
...

Raymond wrote:


Unless your motherboard uses the Intel BX chipset, it may not be possible.
That's the first thing to check. Also, that overclock is best done with a
celeron, not a PII.

Basically, if you want to overclock successfully, you need to do quite a


bit

of research, preferably make your own system. Overclocking is not for


everyone.

YOu have it backwards. He didn't say he 'wanted' to overclock, he said he
suspected it already WAS overclocked and is causing problems.


"john" wrote in message
news:[email protected]


how do i switch between 66 and 100mhz bus on compaq presario 4240es PII 333
?

i believe it may be overclocked to 500 when it should be 333 at 5*66 it
maybe 500 at 5*100

this is causeing it to overheat and freeze up, i backed off to a 3
multiplier and now it works underclocked and cooler but im not sure if its
at 200mhz or 300mhz. meanwhile i will try to rig up another fan for it

i find jumpers for multipliers of 3,4,5,6 etc but not for bus speed

any ideas

thanx john









  #7  
Old August 31st 04, 06:45 AM
Guido
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Use the box for a door stop.
It probably has too much hot air in it to be used as a boat anchor.


"john" wrote in message
news:[email protected]
how do i switch between 66 and 100mhz bus on compaq presario 4240es PII
333
?

i believe it may be overclocked to 500 when it should be 333 at 5*66 it
maybe 500 at 5*100

this is causeing it to overheat and freeze up, i backed off to a 3
multiplier and now it works underclocked and cooler but im not sure if its
at 200mhz or 300mhz. meanwhile i will try to rig up another fan for it

i find jumpers for multipliers of 3,4,5,6 etc but not for bus speed

any ideas

thanx john





  #8  
Old August 31st 04, 11:52 AM
john
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"David Maynard" wrote in message
...
john wrote:

how do i switch between 66 and 100mhz bus on compaq presario 4240es PII

333
?

i believe it may be overclocked to 500 when it should be 333 at 5*66 it
maybe 500 at 5*100

this is causeing it to overheat and freeze up, i backed off to a 3
multiplier and now it works underclocked and cooler but im not sure if

its
at 200mhz or 300mhz. meanwhile i will try to rig up another fan for it

i find jumpers for multipliers of 3,4,5,6 etc but not for bus speed


There won't be FSB jumpers on a Compaq motherboard because that's set
'automatically'.

If it's overclocked, as you suspect, then they would have probably used

the
'B21 tape trick' which causes 100/66 bus select to go high saying it wants
a 100 MHz FSB. The 'simple' way was to place a piece of tape over the pin
of the Slot-1 cart but some might cut the PCB trace for a more 'rugged'
solution. Generally they'd have to do a similar mod to the Vcore processor
voltage select pins because it won't run that fast at the stock 2.0 volts.
In fact, it's rare for a P-II 333 to hit 500 under any conditions.

However, from the almost non existent documentation on the Compaq site, I
get the idea your motherboard doesn't even support 100 Mhz FSB so I doubt
it could be overclocked the way you suspect.

Why do you think it's a P-II running 500MHz?



its overheating and freezing up so i thought it maybe overclocked, since the
silk screen on the board has two columns of info for each of the jumper
settings, i suppose its just locked at 66bus and maybe the other column is
for future possibilities.

btw it is an intel BX chipset FW82443BX 1997 with AGP set

i believe the fan on the power supply is too weak to cool thru the strange
bafle they have in here, also no fan on the cpu heatsink just a baffle. i
plan to add another fan and try to get it back up to 333 its only at 200 now
and yet it still seems pretty fast, anyway for 48mb ram, i also have 128mb
pc133 sdram ordered

thats another possibility in the BIOS it has fast Memory speed and slow
memory speed, is the mem running async with the fsb? i will get pc133 anyway
but i considered that 100mem may cause 100fsb but prob not

thanx john







any ideas

thanx john





  #9  
Old August 31st 04, 01:35 PM
David Maynard
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

john wrote:

"David Maynard" wrote in message
...

john wrote:


how do i switch between 66 and 100mhz bus on compaq presario 4240es PII


333

?

i believe it may be overclocked to 500 when it should be 333 at 5*66 it
maybe 500 at 5*100

this is causeing it to overheat and freeze up, i backed off to a 3
multiplier and now it works underclocked and cooler but im not sure if


its

at 200mhz or 300mhz. meanwhile i will try to rig up another fan for it

i find jumpers for multipliers of 3,4,5,6 etc but not for bus speed


There won't be FSB jumpers on a Compaq motherboard because that's set
'automatically'.

If it's overclocked, as you suspect, then they would have probably used


the

'B21 tape trick' which causes 100/66 bus select to go high saying it wants
a 100 MHz FSB. The 'simple' way was to place a piece of tape over the pin
of the Slot-1 cart but some might cut the PCB trace for a more 'rugged'
solution. Generally they'd have to do a similar mod to the Vcore processor
voltage select pins because it won't run that fast at the stock 2.0 volts.
In fact, it's rare for a P-II 333 to hit 500 under any conditions.

However, from the almost non existent documentation on the Compaq site, I
get the idea your motherboard doesn't even support 100 Mhz FSB so I doubt
it could be overclocked the way you suspect.

Why do you think it's a P-II running 500MHz?




its overheating and freezing up so i thought it maybe overclocked, since the
silk screen on the board has two columns of info for each of the jumper
settings, i suppose its just locked at 66bus and maybe the other column is
for future possibilities.

btw it is an intel BX chipset FW82443BX 1997 with AGP set


In that case it's possible to overclock because BX is the 'official' 100
MHz FSB chipset for the P-II.


i believe the fan on the power supply is too weak to cool thru the strange
bafle they have in here, also no fan on the cpu heatsink just a baffle.


Common Compaq cooling setup for those. Works great when everything is as it
was intended to be.

i
plan to add another fan and try to get it back up to 333 its only at 200 now
and yet it still seems pretty fast, anyway for 48mb ram, i also have 128mb
pc133 sdram ordered

thats another possibility in the BIOS it has fast Memory speed and slow
memory speed, is the mem running async with the fsb?


No.

i will get pc133 anyway
but i considered that 100mem may cause 100fsb but prob not


Memory does not 'cause' the FSB. That is set by the processor 100/66 select
pin, as described above.


thanx john







any ideas

thanx john






 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compaq Laptop Parts for Sale... Valueplay General 0 February 19th 05 04:56 AM
KVM extender and switch problem James Hanley General 2 December 16th 04 01:50 PM
KVM Switch - for PS2 2-Port Steve Schooler General 2 May 28th 04 09:03 PM
KVM Switch - for PS2 2-Port Steve Schooler Homebuilt PC's 3 May 28th 04 06:47 PM
Using PS/2 and USB with a KVM Switch? Thomas M General 0 July 31st 03 11:21 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.