A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Motherboards » Asus Motherboards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

NIC MAC address problem on A7 Series boards



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 5th 05, 08:23 PM
news.lightship.net
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default NIC MAC address problem on A7 Series boards

I have a computer that currently has an A7N8X Deluxe board in it. I have
one of those software locking programs that looks for the MAC address of the
network card. My MOBO is definetly on its way out (hanging, crashing, etc)
and I need to put a replacement in.

If I trash this board, then I have to pay a chunk of change to the deadbeats
that lock the software just for them to send me a new config file for the
new MOBO's NIC MAC. Is there a way I can change the MAC on any of the last
A7V or A7N series MOBOs that have the 333 or 400 FSB so that I don't have to
pay these clowns a couple of grand just to change a config file.


  #2  
Old July 5th 05, 10:00 PM
Phil
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"news.lightship.net" wrote in message
...
I have a computer that currently has an A7N8X Deluxe board in it. I have
one of those software locking programs that looks for the MAC address of

the
network card. My MOBO is definetly on its way out (hanging, crashing,

etc)
and I need to put a replacement in.

If I trash this board, then I have to pay a chunk of change to the

deadbeats
that lock the software just for them to send me a new config file for the
new MOBO's NIC MAC. Is there a way I can change the MAC on any of the

last
A7V or A7N series MOBOs that have the 333 or 400 FSB so that I don't have

to
pay these clowns a couple of grand just to change a config file.



Try this:

http://www.klcconsulting.net/smac/

It works and I have been using it for years...

--
Phil Davis
247PalmBeachRE.com


  #3  
Old July 5th 05, 10:19 PM
Egil Solberg
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

news.lightship.net wrote:
I have a computer that currently has an A7N8X Deluxe board in it. I
have one of those software locking programs that looks for the MAC
address of the network card. My MOBO is definetly on its way out
(hanging, crashing, etc) and I need to put a replacement in.

If I trash this board, then I have to pay a chunk of change to the
deadbeats that lock the software just for them to send me a new
config file for the new MOBO's NIC MAC. Is there a way I can change
the MAC on any of the last A7V or A7N series MOBOs that have the 333
or 400 FSB so that I don't have to pay these clowns a couple of grand
just to change a config file.


For a board based on a nvidia chipset using award bios you can follow
procedure he

http://www.nforcershq.com/forum/view...=127078#127078


  #4  
Old July 6th 05, 01:35 AM
Paul
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

In article , "Egil Solberg"
wrote:

news.lightship.net wrote:
I have a computer that currently has an A7N8X Deluxe board in it. I
have one of those software locking programs that looks for the MAC
address of the network card. My MOBO is definetly on its way out
(hanging, crashing, etc) and I need to put a replacement in.

If I trash this board, then I have to pay a chunk of change to the
deadbeats that lock the software just for them to send me a new
config file for the new MOBO's NIC MAC. Is there a way I can change
the MAC on any of the last A7V or A7N series MOBOs that have the 333
or 400 FSB so that I don't have to pay these clowns a couple of grand
just to change a config file.


For a board based on a nvidia chipset using award bios you can follow
procedure he

http://www.nforcershq.com/forum/view...=127078#127078


There is another thread here, with a couple of pictures.
http://www.nforcershq.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=150240

Paul
  #5  
Old July 6th 05, 11:49 AM
Mercury
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You could look at fixing the stability issues with your current system.
It is quite possible it can be fixed at little cost except some time.


"news.lightship.net" wrote in message
...
I have a computer that currently has an A7N8X Deluxe board in it. I have
one of those software locking programs that looks for the MAC address of
the network card. My MOBO is definetly on its way out (hanging, crashing,
etc) and I need to put a replacement in.

If I trash this board, then I have to pay a chunk of change to the
deadbeats that lock the software just for them to send me a new config
file for the new MOBO's NIC MAC. Is there a way I can change the MAC on
any of the last A7V or A7N series MOBOs that have the 333 or 400 FSB so
that I don't have to pay these clowns a couple of grand just to change a
config file.



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Translate BIOS drive address (80h) to IO port address (1f0/a0) [email protected] Storage (alternative) 3 January 20th 05 11:55 PM
Anyone solved the DVI problem on 5x00 series? AFN Nvidia Videocards 0 December 11th 04 04:09 AM
FIC or HIS for a 9600Pro? Phrederick General 8 December 16th 03 12:17 PM
Help please - Internet Explorer unique problem - address toolbar won't function r1 Dell Computers 2 October 31st 03 04:02 PM
How does nVidia survive the bad press and internal challenges? i'm_tired Nvidia Videocards 15 September 23rd 03 06:58 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.