A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » General Hardware & Peripherals » Homebuilt PC's
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

How Move OS XP from Old to New HD?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 3rd 04, 09:15 AM
Nehmo Sergheyev
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default How Move OS XP from Old to New HD?

Windows XP Home (SP1)

I originally had and still have a 15 GB HD, using NTFS,
which had the OS and everything else on it.

I just installed a Maxtor 80 GB DiamondMax Plus 9 Model 6Y080P0 ,which
has a 5 MB Buffer, configured (with the jumpers on the back) as a slave.
It shows up Computer Management as Healthy and Online using NTFS. I
named it Grape (E. I'm using fruit names nowadays.

Since the new drive is faster than the old, I want to move the OS to it.
So how do I go about doing that?

The new drive came with the MaxBlast 3 app. The Maxtor guy on the phone
said I could use that to move the OS, but I'm not clear how. It has a
copy function, but then how do I get the computer to know the OS is now
on E instead of C?

I didn't use MaxBlast to set up the drive. I just use Computer
Management.

So how do I move the OS from the old HD to the new?


--
*********************
* Nehmo Sergheyev *
*********************




  #2  
Old January 3rd 04, 10:26 AM
Rod Speed
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


Nehmo Sergheyev wrote in message
...

Windows XP Home (SP1)


I originally had and still have a 15 GB HD, using
NTFS, which had the OS and everything else on it.


I just installed a Maxtor 80 GB DiamondMax Plus 9 Model 6Y080P0,
which has a 5 MB Buffer, configured (with the jumpers on the back)
as a slave. It shows up Computer Management as Healthy and Online
using NTFS.


I named it Grape (E. I'm using fruit names nowadays.


Be careful, it might sue you for cruel and unusual punishment.

Since the new drive is faster than the old, I want to move the OS to it.
So how do I go about doing that?


The new drive came with the MaxBlast 3 app. The Maxtor
guy on the phone said I could use that to move the OS, but
I'm not clear how. It has a copy function, but then how do I
get the computer to know the OS is now on E instead of C?


Its better to just copy it from the original drive to the new
one and boot with just the new one plugged in on the first
boot after the copy. XP will then see that as the C drive.

You can connect the original drive again after thats been done.

I didn't use MaxBlast to set up the drive.
I just use Computer Management.


I havent tried doing the copy with MaxBlast.

I have done it with both ghost and drive image.

There is also now www.xxclone.com but I havent tried that either.

So how do I move the OS from the old HD to the new?


See above. The crucial bit is to only have the new
drive plugged in on the first boot after the copy.


  #3  
Old January 3rd 04, 10:52 AM
Nehmo Sergheyev
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

- Nehmo -
Windows XP Home (SP1)


I originally had and still have a 15 GB HD, using
NTFS, which had the OS and everything else on it.


I just installed a Maxtor 80 GB DiamondMax Plus 9 Model 6Y080P0,
which has a 5 MB Buffer, configured (with the jumpers on the back)
as a slave. It shows up Computer Management as Healthy and Online
using NTFS.


The new drive came with the MaxBlast 3 app. The Maxtor
guy on the phone said I could use that to move the OS, but
I'm not clear how. It has a copy function, but then how do I
get the computer to know the OS is now on E instead of C?


- Rod Speed -
Its better to just copy it from the original drive to the new
one and boot with just the new one plugged in on the first
boot after the copy. XP will then see that as the C drive.

You can connect the original drive again after thats been done.


I havent tried doing the copy with MaxBlast.
I have done it with both ghost and drive image.

There is also now www.xxclone.com but I havent tried that either.
.The crucial bit is to only have the new
drive plugged in on the first boot after the copy.


- Nehmo -
Okay, I'm going to try it. Actually, I already saw you give similar
advice to a similar question, but I wanted some assurance with my
particular circumstances. .



--
*********************
* Nehmo Sergheyev *
*********************



  #4  
Old January 3rd 04, 01:29 PM
tomcas
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Rod Speed" wrote in message
...

Nehmo Sergheyev wrote in message
...

Windows XP Home (SP1)


I originally had and still have a 15 GB HD, using
NTFS, which had the OS and everything else on it.


I just installed a Maxtor 80 GB DiamondMax Plus 9 Model 6Y080P0,
which has a 5 MB Buffer, configured (with the jumpers on the back)
as a slave. It shows up Computer Management as Healthy and Online
using NTFS.


I named it Grape (E. I'm using fruit names nowadays.


Be careful, it might sue you for cruel and unusual punishment.

Since the new drive is faster than the old, I want to move the OS to it.
So how do I go about doing that?


The new drive came with the MaxBlast 3 app. The Maxtor
guy on the phone said I could use that to move the OS, but
I'm not clear how. It has a copy function, but then how do I
get the computer to know the OS is now on E instead of C?


Its better to just copy it from the original drive to the new
one and boot with just the new one plugged in on the first
boot after the copy. XP will then see that as the C drive.


Are you sure you can do this? I don't know about XP but with 2K certain
critical files are locked and will not copy (unlike win 98) . I understand
Xcopy is the way to get around this but there may be problems with long file
names.
http://www.vtwebwizard.com/tips/disk_repair.php
http://www.dansdata.com/sbs27.htm

You can connect the original drive again after thats been done.

I didn't use MaxBlast to set up the drive.
I just use Computer Management.


I havent tried doing the copy with MaxBlast.

I have done it with both ghost and drive image.

There is also now www.xxclone.com but I havent tried that either.

So how do I move the OS from the old HD to the new?


See above. The crucial bit is to only have the new
drive plugged in on the first boot after the copy.




  #5  
Old January 3rd 04, 01:34 PM
tomcas
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Nehmo Sergheyev" wrote in message
...
Windows XP Home (SP1)

I originally had and still have a 15 GB HD, using NTFS,
which had the OS and everything else on it.

I just installed a Maxtor 80 GB DiamondMax Plus 9 Model 6Y080P0 ,which
has a 5 MB Buffer, configured (with the jumpers on the back) as a slave.
It shows up Computer Management as Healthy and Online using NTFS. I
named it Grape (E. I'm using fruit names nowadays.

Since the new drive is faster than the old, I want to move the OS to it.
So how do I go about doing that?

The new drive came with the MaxBlast 3 app. The Maxtor guy on the phone
said I could use that to move the OS, but I'm not clear how. It has a
copy function, but then how do I get the computer to know the OS is now
on E instead of C?


It will ask you.


I didn't use MaxBlast to set up the drive. I just use Computer
Management.

So how do I move the OS from the old HD to the new?

I'd use the maxblast. Read and print the readme file if you need to. Avoid
using thier formater and overlay if possible.



--
*********************
* Nehmo Sergheyev *
*********************






  #6  
Old January 3rd 04, 06:15 PM
J.Clarke
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

On Sat, 03 Jan 2004 09:15:07 GMT
"Nehmo Sergheyev" wrote:

Windows XP Home (SP1)

I originally had and still have a 15 GB HD, using NTFS,
which had the OS and everything else on it.

I just installed a Maxtor 80 GB DiamondMax Plus 9 Model 6Y080P0 ,which
has a 5 MB Buffer, configured (with the jumpers on the back) as a
slave. It shows up Computer Management as Healthy and Online using
NTFS. I named it Grape (E. I'm using fruit names nowadays.

Since the new drive is faster than the old, I want to move the OS to
it. So how do I go about doing that?

The new drive came with the MaxBlast 3 app. The Maxtor guy on the
phone said I could use that to move the OS, but I'm not clear how. It
has a copy function, but then how do I get the computer to know the OS
is now on E instead of C?


You don't, once you copy it you make the new drive "C". Trying to move
the OS from one drive letter to another is an exercise in futility--you
_can_ do it but by the time you've found all the various places where
you have to change the drive letter you'll find that you might as
well just have reinstalled from scratch.

I didn't use MaxBlast to set up the drive. I just use Computer
Management.

So how do I move the OS from the old HD to the new?


--
*********************
* Nehmo Sergheyev *
*********************






--
--
--John
Reply to jclarke at ae tee tee global dot net
(was jclarke at eye bee em dot net)
  #7  
Old January 3rd 04, 06:43 PM
Rod Speed
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


tomcas wrote in
message t...
Rod Speed wrote
Nehmo Sergheyev wrote


Windows XP Home (SP1)


I originally had and still have a 15 GB HD, using
NTFS, which had the OS and everything else on it.


I just installed a Maxtor 80 GB DiamondMax Plus 9 Model 6Y080P0,
which has a 5 MB Buffer, configured (with the jumpers on the back)
as a slave. It shows up Computer Management as Healthy and Online
using NTFS.


I named it Grape (E. I'm using fruit names nowadays.


Be careful, it might sue you for cruel and unusual punishment.

Since the new drive is faster than the old, I want to move the OS to it.
So how do I go about doing that?


The new drive came with the MaxBlast 3 app. The Maxtor
guy on the phone said I could use that to move the OS, but
I'm not clear how. It has a copy function, but then how do I
get the computer to know the OS is now on E instead of C?


Its better to just copy it from the original drive to the new
one and boot with just the new one plugged in on the first
boot after the copy. XP will then see that as the C drive.


Are you sure you can do this?


Yep, done it and quite a few have said they have done it successfully too.

I don't know about XP but with 2K certain critical
files are locked and will not copy (unlike win 98) .


You dont do the copy at the XP level, you
use ghost or drive image at the dos level.

I understand Xcopy is the way to get around this
but there may be problems with long file names.


Yep, well known problem.

http://www.vtwebwizard.com/tips/disk_repair.php
http://www.dansdata.com/sbs27.htm


You can connect the original drive again after thats been done.

I didn't use MaxBlast to set up the drive.
I just use Computer Management.


I havent tried doing the copy with MaxBlast.

I have done it with both ghost and drive image.

There is also now www.xxclone.com but I havent tried that either.

So how do I move the OS from the old HD to the new?


See above. The crucial bit is to only have the new
drive plugged in on the first boot after the copy.



  #8  
Old January 3rd 04, 08:02 PM
Nehmo Sergheyev
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Windows XP Home (SP1)
I originally had and still have a 15 GB HD, using
NTFS, which had the OS and everything else on it.


I just installed a Maxtor 80 GB DiamondMax Plus 9 Model 6Y080P0,
which has a 5 MB Buffer, configured (with the jumpers on the back)
as a slave. It shows up Computer Management as Healthy and Online
using NTFS.


The new drive came with the MaxBlast 3 app. The Maxtor
guy on the phone said I could use that to move the OS, but
I'm not clear how. It has a copy function, but then how do I
get the computer to know the OS is now on E instead of C?


- Rod Speed -
Its better to just copy it from the original drive to the new
one and boot with just the new one plugged in on the first
boot after the copy. XP will then see that as the C drive.

You can connect the original drive again after thats been done.


I havent tried doing the copy with MaxBlast.
I have done it with both ghost and drive image.

There is also now www.xxclone.com but I havent tried that either.
.The crucial bit is to only have the new
drive plugged in on the first boot after the copy.


- Nehmo -
Okay, I'm going to try it


- Nehmo -
It didn't work.
MaxBlast seemed to copy all (except a few unnecessary) files. I shut
down unplugged the old drive Restarted a message displayed:
Operating System Not Found

I shut down re-plugged in the old drive restarted like normal the
old drive is still the C drive.



--
*********************
* Nehmo Sergheyev *
*********************



  #9  
Old January 3rd 04, 10:49 PM
Nehmo Sergheyev
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

- Nehmo -
Windows XP Home (SP1)
I originally had and still have a 15 GB HD, using NTFS,
which had the OS and everything else on it.

I just installed a Maxtor 80 GB DiamondMax Plus 9 Model 6Y080P0

,which
has a 5 MB Buffer, configured (with the jumpers on the back) as a

slave.
It shows up Computer Management as Healthy and Online using NTFS. I
named it Grape (E. I'm using fruit names nowadays.

Since the new drive is faster than the old, I want to move the OS to

it.
So how do I go about doing that?

The new drive came with the MaxBlast 3 app. The Maxtor guy on the

phone
said I could use that to move the OS, but I'm not clear how. It has

a
copy function, but then how do I get the computer to know the OS is

now
on E instead of C?


- tomcas -
It will ask you.


- Nehmo -
It didn't. I already described what happened in another post in this
thread, but everybody doesn't read every post, and I really want to get
this question answered, so here it is again:

I shut down unplugged the ribbon (IDE interface cable) from the old
drive restarted after the usual box that appeared that lists some
things about the computer (what is this box called, incidentally?) a
message appeared: No Operating System Found. (I'm not sure if that was
the exact wording.)

- Nehmo -
I didn't use MaxBlast to set up the drive. I just use Computer
Management.
So how do I move the OS from the old HD to the new?


- tomcas -
I'd use the maxblast. Read and print the readme file if you need to.

Avoid
using thier formater and overlay if possible.


- Nehmo -
There's no readme file, but after you choose a model number, it prepares
detailed.htm , titled MaxBlast 3 Custom Installation Manual [1]. This
doesn't cover my problem. There is also the help file. And in there is
this:

"When copying from partition to partition, if the destination partition
is a primary partition, Drive-To-Drive copy will make the partition
bootable. This allows you to migrate your operating system to a new
drive even if the drive was not partitioned using MaxBlast 3."
I didn't need to use the formatter or overlay. Actually, I didn't see
those option. Anyway I erlier used the "quick format" form XP's Computer
Management when I installed the new drive.

[1] I noticed that one of the image files detailed.htm uses is a 468 KB
bitmap, newdrive.bmp . This easily could have been a jpg or a gif, using
much less space.


--
*********************
* Nehmo Sergheyev *
*********************


  #10  
Old January 3rd 04, 10:54 PM
Rod Speed
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Nehmo Sergheyev" wrote in message ...
Windows XP Home (SP1)
I originally had and still have a 15 GB HD, using
NTFS, which had the OS and everything else on it.


I just installed a Maxtor 80 GB DiamondMax Plus 9 Model 6Y080P0,
which has a 5 MB Buffer, configured (with the jumpers on the back)
as a slave. It shows up Computer Management as Healthy and Online
using NTFS.


The new drive came with the MaxBlast 3 app. The Maxtor
guy on the phone said I could use that to move the OS, but
I'm not clear how. It has a copy function, but then how do I
get the computer to know the OS is now on E instead of C?


- Rod Speed -
Its better to just copy it from the original drive to the new
one and boot with just the new one plugged in on the first
boot after the copy. XP will then see that as the C drive.

You can connect the original drive again after thats been done.


I havent tried doing the copy with MaxBlast.
I have done it with both ghost and drive image.

There is also now www.xxclone.com but I havent tried that either.
.The crucial bit is to only have the new
drive plugged in on the first boot after the copy.


- Nehmo -
Okay, I'm going to try it


- Nehmo -
It didn't work.
MaxBlast seemed to copy all (except a few unnecessary) files. I shut
down unplugged the old drive Restarted a message displayed:
Operating System Not Found


Works fine with drive image and ghost.

I shut down re-plugged in the old drive restarted like normal the
old drive is still the C drive.


Yeah, thats to be expected. You only get a mess when XP
manages to boot off the copy and gets completely confused by
the old drive being visible as well on the first boot after the copy.


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to move a hard drive? Jobe General 3 March 1st 04 10:42 AM
external 56k modem-doesn't move for long time periods Jin General 0 January 7th 04 07:34 AM
[HELP] I did a wrong move... Stefano \Dr. Tofu\ Gigante Overclocking AMD Processors 0 December 10th 03 08:15 PM
Need to move HD to new computer - how? PlucknGro Homebuilt PC's 6 September 19th 03 02:44 PM
Mouse doesn't move byteryder General 3 July 5th 03 11:54 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.