A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » System Manufacturers & Vendors » Compaq Computers
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

will a 200gb hd work in Compaq S4020WM ?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 9th 04, 03:26 PM
Euclid
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default will a 200gb hd work in Compaq S4020WM ?

Staples has some 200GB hard drives on sale, but will it work in my Compaq
S4020WM purchased at Walmart a little over a year ago?
-E


  #2  
Old October 10th 04, 01:12 AM
HH
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Most likely, yes. Jumper it CS for Cable Select.
HH

"Euclid" wrote in message
nk.net...
Staples has some 200GB hard drives on sale, but will it work in my Compaq
S4020WM purchased at Walmart a little over a year ago?
-E





  #3  
Old October 10th 04, 01:58 AM
Euclid
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

OK, thanks, I'll probably get one at Staples tomorrow and try it. I'd really
like to have a SCSI drive for my op system but don't know enough about the
technical factors nor whether my computer could handle it.
-E

"HH" wrote in message
...
Most likely, yes. Jumper it CS for Cable Select.
HH

"Euclid" wrote in message
nk.net...
Staples has some 200GB hard drives on sale, but will it work in my Compaq
S4020WM purchased at Walmart a little over a year ago?
-E







  #4  
Old October 10th 04, 12:13 PM
Tom Scales
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

SCSI would be an expensive solution for almost no benefit. It has its uses.
This just isn't one of them.

Tom
"Euclid" wrote in message
ink.net...
OK, thanks, I'll probably get one at Staples tomorrow and try it. I'd
really like to have a SCSI drive for my op system but don't know enough
about the technical factors nor whether my computer could handle it.
-E

"HH" wrote in message
...
Most likely, yes. Jumper it CS for Cable Select.
HH

"Euclid" wrote in message
nk.net...
Staples has some 200GB hard drives on sale, but will it work in my
Compaq S4020WM purchased at Walmart a little over a year ago?
-E









  #5  
Old October 10th 04, 12:41 PM
HH
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Another point. Most PCs won't boot from a SCSI drive if there is an IDE
drive present.
HH

"Tom Scales" wrote in message
...
SCSI would be an expensive solution for almost no benefit. It has its
uses. This just isn't one of them.

Tom
"Euclid" wrote in message
ink.net...
OK, thanks, I'll probably get one at Staples tomorrow and try it. I'd
really like to have a SCSI drive for my op system but don't know enough
about the technical factors nor whether my computer could handle it.
-E

"HH" wrote in message
...
Most likely, yes. Jumper it CS for Cable Select.
HH

"Euclid" wrote in message
nk.net...
Staples has some 200GB hard drives on sale, but will it work in my
Compaq S4020WM purchased at Walmart a little over a year ago?
-E












  #6  
Old October 10th 04, 07:56 PM
Euclid
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

OK, I figured there were technical problems, but it would benefit me if I
had one. The IDE drives are too slow and unreliable for one of my database
applications that has constant heavy disk access. The experts with that
application software recommended the faster SCSI drives as the only possible
solution. Of course they're mostly university professors running
unix-related op systems, not windows.
-E

"HH" wrote in message
...
Another point. Most PCs won't boot from a SCSI drive if there is an IDE
drive present.
HH

"Tom Scales" wrote in message
...
SCSI would be an expensive solution for almost no benefit. It has its
uses. This just isn't one of them.

Tom
"Euclid" wrote in message
ink.net...
OK, thanks, I'll probably get one at Staples tomorrow and try it. I'd
really like to have a SCSI drive for my op system but don't know enough
about the technical factors nor whether my computer could handle it.
-E

"HH" wrote in message
...
Most likely, yes. Jumper it CS for Cable Select.
HH

"Euclid" wrote in message
nk.net...
Staples has some 200GB hard drives on sale, but will it work in my
Compaq S4020WM purchased at Walmart a little over a year ago?
-E














 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compaq FAQ HH Compaq Computers 0 July 17th 04 08:30 PM
Compaq FAQ HH Compaq Computers 0 July 3rd 04 04:25 AM
Compaq FAQ HH Compaq Computers 0 April 25th 04 10:45 PM
Compaq FAQ HH Compaq Computers 0 April 17th 04 11:03 AM
Compaq FAQ (New Link included) HH Compaq Computers 0 January 24th 04 01:34 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.