A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » System Manufacturers & Vendors » Compaq Computers
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Compaq Deskpro EN 6266 & 1790



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 9th 06, 04:48 PM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Compaq Deskpro EN 6266 & 1790

Hi I had a working machine with a 3.2gb IDE hard drive on the primary and a
Sony DVD rom on the secondary. I removed the Sony drive and since then I've
been getting the error 1790 Disk 0 error. The BIOS now detects it as a 2110mb
drive and if I tried booting to DOS from floppy fdisk says it can't talk to the
fixed disk. There is no way of setting the disk up in the F10 setup and I have
no other setup disks what do I need to do to get it to change the drive
settings. Reply to group or email lid (remove
invalid)
  #2  
Old January 9th 06, 04:56 PM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Compaq Deskpro EN 6266 & 1790

Nick Le Lievre wrote...

Hi I had a working machine with a 3.2gb IDE hard drive on the primary and a
Sony DVD rom on the secondary. I removed the Sony drive and since then I've
been getting the error 1790 Disk 0 error. The BIOS now detects it as a

2110mb
drive and if I tried booting to DOS from floppy fdisk says it can't talk to

the
fixed disk. There is no way of setting the disk up in the F10 setup and I

have
no other setup disks what do I need to do to get it to change the drive
settings. Reply to group or email lid

(remove
.invalid)


I even tried putting the Sony drive back in the system and setting the hard
drive from cable select to master (even though it was on its own on the primary
controller) but to no avail same thing if I connect it to the secondary
controller. I hate Compaqs gimme a custom built PC anyday! Help!
  #3  
Old January 9th 06, 06:06 PM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Compaq Deskpro EN 6266 & 1790

Nick Le Lievre wrote...

Nick Le Lievre wrote...

Hi I had a working machine with a 3.2gb IDE hard drive on the primary and

a
Sony DVD rom on the secondary. I removed the Sony drive and since then

I've
been getting the error 1790 Disk 0 error. The BIOS now detects it as a

2110mb
drive and if I tried booting to DOS from floppy fdisk says it can't talk

to
the
fixed disk. There is no way of setting the disk up in the F10 setup and I

have
no other setup disks what do I need to do to get it to change the drive
settings. Reply to group or email lid

(remove
.invalid)


I even tried putting the Sony drive back in the system and setting the hard
drive from cable select to master (even though it was on its own on the

primary
controller) but to no avail same thing if I connect it to the secondary
controller. I hate Compaqs gimme a custom built PC anyday! Help!


Do I need to download something ie "softpaq" from HP to set the hard drive
parameters - how does this differ from the F10 setup I can already access. All
F10 does is list the drive under IDE Devices with the incorrect parameters and
size and I can't change them it just says press any key to continue. Will this
"softpaq" allow me to change the settings back so my os will load again.
  #4  
Old January 9th 06, 06:32 PM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Compaq Deskpro EN 6266 & 1790

Nick Le Lievre wrote...

Nick Le Lievre wrote...

Nick Le Lievre wrote...

Hi I had a working machine with a 3.2gb IDE hard drive on the primary

and
a
Sony DVD rom on the secondary. I removed the Sony drive and since then

I've
been getting the error 1790 Disk 0 error. The BIOS now detects it as a

2110mb
drive and if I tried booting to DOS from floppy fdisk says it can't talk

to
the
fixed disk. There is no way of setting the disk up in the F10 setup and

I
have
no other setup disks what do I need to do to get it to change the drive
settings. Reply to group or email lid

(remove
.invalid)


I even tried putting the Sony drive back in the system and setting the

hard
drive from cable select to master (even though it was on its own on the

primary
controller) but to no avail same thing if I connect it to the secondary
controller. I hate Compaqs gimme a custom built PC anyday! Help!


Do I need to download something ie "softpaq" from HP to set the hard drive
parameters - how does this differ from the F10 setup I can already access.

All
F10 does is list the drive under IDE Devices with the incorrect parameters

and
size and I can't change them it just says press any key to continue. Will

this
"softpaq" allow me to change the settings back so my os will load again.


Is this what I need

http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/fi...nload/263.html

Computer Setup/VP and PC Diagnostics will this do it? Do I need floppies

  #5  
Old January 9th 06, 08:02 PM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Compaq Deskpro EN 6266 & 1790

Nick Le Lievre wrote...

Nick Le Lievre wrote...

Nick Le Lievre wrote...

Nick Le Lievre wrote...

Hi I had a working machine with a 3.2gb IDE hard drive on the primary

and
a
Sony DVD rom on the secondary. I removed the Sony drive and since then

I've
been getting the error 1790 Disk 0 error. The BIOS now detects it as a
2110mb
drive and if I tried booting to DOS from floppy fdisk says it can't

talk
to
the
fixed disk. There is no way of setting the disk up in the F10 setup

and
I
have
no other setup disks what do I need to do to get it to change the

drive
settings. Reply to group or email

lid
(remove
.invalid)

I even tried putting the Sony drive back in the system and setting the

hard
drive from cable select to master (even though it was on its own on the

primary
controller) but to no avail same thing if I connect it to the secondary
controller. I hate Compaqs gimme a custom built PC anyday! Help!


Do I need to download something ie "softpaq" from HP to set the hard drive
parameters - how does this differ from the F10 setup I can already access.

All
F10 does is list the drive under IDE Devices with the incorrect parameters

and
size and I can't change them it just says press any key to continue. Will

this
"softpaq" allow me to change the settings back so my os will load again.


Is this what I need

http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/fi...nload/263.html

Computer Setup/VP and PC Diagnostics will this do it? Do I need floppies


I need 3 floppies (damn I'm going to have to buy a box!) according to this
post
http://tinyurl.com/cd9vz a user was getting the same error trying to install a
20gb drive. He booted from setup floppy discs and was able to enter the hd
parameters into the BIOS it then saw it as 8.4gb but the 1790 error was gone
and it worked as 20gb. Question is will Computer Setup/VP and PC Diagnostics
allow me to enter hd parameters where F10 setup will not.

  #6  
Old January 9th 06, 10:09 PM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Compaq Deskpro EN 6266 & 1790

Nick Le Lievre wrote...

Nick Le Lievre wrote...

Nick Le Lievre wrote...

Nick Le Lievre wrote...

Nick Le Lievre wrote...

Hi I had a working machine with a 3.2gb IDE hard drive on the

primary
and
a
Sony DVD rom on the secondary. I removed the Sony drive and since

then
I've
been getting the error 1790 Disk 0 error. The BIOS now detects it as

a
2110mb
drive and if I tried booting to DOS from floppy fdisk says it can't

talk
to
the
fixed disk. There is no way of setting the disk up in the F10 setup

and
I
have
no other setup disks what do I need to do to get it to change the

drive
settings. Reply to group or email

lid
(remove
.invalid)

I even tried putting the Sony drive back in the system and setting the

hard
drive from cable select to master (even though it was on its own on

the
primary
controller) but to no avail same thing if I connect it to the

secondary
controller. I hate Compaqs gimme a custom built PC anyday! Help!

Do I need to download something ie "softpaq" from HP to set the hard

drive
parameters - how does this differ from the F10 setup I can already

access.
All
F10 does is list the drive under IDE Devices with the incorrect

parameters
and
size and I can't change them it just says press any key to continue.

Will
this
"softpaq" allow me to change the settings back so my os will load again.


Is this what I need

http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/fi...nload/263.html

Computer Setup/VP and PC Diagnostics will this do it? Do I need floppies


I need 3 floppies (damn I'm going to have to buy a box!) according to this
post
http://tinyurl.com/cd9vz a user was getting the same error trying to install

a
20gb drive. He booted from setup floppy discs and was able to enter the hd
parameters into the BIOS it then saw it as 8.4gb but the 1790 error was gone
and it worked as 20gb. Question is will Computer Setup/VP and PC Diagnostics
allow me to enter hd parameters where F10 setup will not.


Aha the clue is on the HP support page "*

»

perform regular maintenance



»

upgrade and migrate



»

recycle and dispose














support resources



»

Purchase Support Software CDs



»

Subscribe: Driver/Software/Support Alerts & Notifications



»

Microsoft DirectX Information



»

View All Desktops Products













*

»

contact support



»

discussion groups



»

frequently asked questions

*

»

manuals



»

parts information

*

»

subscribe to notifications



»

warranty information















»

IT professionals

*

»

developers















»

help


















»

site map





















Computer Setup/VP and PC Diagnostics
version 1.76 A * (27 Aug 98)


»*revision history

Aha the clue is on that HP support page

"For all products except the Deskpro EP, SB, and EN Series, Computer Setup and
PC Diagnostics are both pre-installed on the Diagnostics Partition. Both
utilities can be run by pressing F10 during power-up or reboot when prompted
in
the lower right corner of the screen on some models or when the cursor jumps
to
the upper right corner of the screen on other models."

It goes on...

"For the Deskpro EP, SB, and EN Series, Computer Setup/VP and Personal
Computer Diagnostics must be run from diskette."

Which would suggest for everything except Deskpro EP, SB & EN you can access
the Computer Setup/VP and Personal Computer Diagnostics via F10. Those
utilities are probably the key to setting the HD parameters. How did it lose
them in the first place BIOS battery is ok.



  #7  
Old January 9th 06, 11:13 PM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Compaq Deskpro EN 6266 & 1790

Nick Le Lievre ha usato la sua tastiera per scrivere :
Hi I had a working machine with a 3.2gb IDE hard drive


Hi, you have a DesktopPRO EN, with a PSU unit from compaq...

Please, could you post the order of the wire into its 24 pins??? And/or
a photo of the 24 pins molex in wich I see the color order of the wire?

I did a post someday ago... If you could read it you'll understand my
problem

Thank you!

P.S. Tomorrow I'll read your post... now I have to go to bed, sorry
P.P.S. sorry for my bad english

--
Le dimensioni forse non sono importanti per le donne, ma sono
essenziali per le vagine!


  #8  
Old January 10th 06, 12:42 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Compaq Deskpro EN 6266 & 1790

"Felix" wrote...

Nick Le Lievre ha usato la sua tastiera per scrivere :
Hi I had a working machine with a 3.2gb IDE hard drive


Hi, you have a DesktopPRO EN, with a PSU unit from compaq...

Please, could you post the order of the wire into its 24 pins??? And/or
a photo of the 24 pins molex in wich I see the color order of the wire?

I did a post someday ago... If you could read it you'll understand my
problem

Thank you!

P.S. Tomorrow I'll read your post... now I have to go to bed, sorry
P.P.S. sorry for my bad english


I found the PC yesterday when I went
to dump the trash. It had 128mb
SDRAM
16x/40x DVD Rom USR V.92 56k PCI &
17" LG CRT. The PC itself must date
back to
1998/99 and the memory, dvd &
monitor were manufactured in 2001
the modem I
think is circa 2004. Probably
upgraded then handed down to use as
an Internet
PC. The DVD Rom and Monitor are
going in my neices PC that's why I
removed the
DVD Rom - I never expected to lose
the HD parameters when it updated
configuration.

The PSU is Compaq PS2013 series p/n
334112-001 200w. I am charging my
digital
camera's batteries and will upload
some photos of the ATX connector to a webserver later.

Its 00:50 here I should be in bed! Gotta get round my nieces tommorow.
  #9  
Old January 10th 06, 01:15 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Compaq Deskpro EN 6266 & 1790

Nick Le Lievre wrote...

"Felix" wrote...

Nick Le Lievre ha usato la sua tastiera per scrivere :
Hi I had a working machine with a 3.2gb IDE hard drive


Hi, you have a DesktopPRO EN, with a PSU unit from compaq...

Please, could you post the order of the wire into its 24 pins??? And/or
a photo of the 24 pins molex in wich I see the color order of the wire?

I did a post someday ago... If you could read it you'll understand my
problem

Thank you!

P.S. Tomorrow I'll read your post... now I have to go to bed, sorry
P.P.S. sorry for my bad english


I found the PC yesterday when I went
to dump the trash. It had 128mb
SDRAM
16x/40x DVD Rom USR V.92 56k PCI &
17" LG CRT. The PC itself must date
back to
1998/99 and the memory, dvd &
monitor were manufactured in 2001
the modem I
think is circa 2004. Probably
upgraded then handed down to use as
an Internet
PC. The DVD Rom and Monitor are
going in my neices PC that's why I
removed the
DVD Rom - I never expected to lose
the HD parameters when it updated
configuration.

The PSU is Compaq PS2013 series p/n
334112-001 200w. I am charging my
digital
camera's batteries and will upload
some photos of the ATX connector to a webserver later.

Its 00:50 here I should be in bed! Gotta get round my nieces tommorow.


Here are the photos;

http://user.itl.net/~nlel/pic2.JPG
http://user.itl.net/~nlel/pic3.JPG

They are high res so you should be able to get a good closeup. If you need
anymore just email me.
  #10  
Old January 10th 06, 04:50 PM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.compaq
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Compaq Deskpro EN 6266 & 1790

Scriveva Nick Le Lievre luned́, 09/01/2006:
Hi I had a working machine with a 3.2gb IDE hard drive on the primary and a
Sony DVD rom on the secondary. I removed the Sony drive and since then I've
been getting the error 1790 Disk 0 error. The BIOS now detects it as a 2110mb
drive and if I tried booting to DOS from floppy fdisk says it can't talk to
the fixed disk. There is no way of setting the disk up in the F10 setup and I
have no other setup disks what do I need to do to get it to change the drive
settings. Reply to group or email lid
(remove invalid)


Try to enter into your bios and set disable for the secondary eide and
disable for primary slave. Auto to master primary. Into eide HD set
MASTER (no cable selector).

Let me know

Thank you for your photos... but you have a desktopPRO with P2, not P3,
so you have a standard 20pins ATX, not the Compaq 24pins ATX

--
Le dimensioni forse non sono importanti per le donne, ma sono
essenziali per le vagine!


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS PRINTER PARTS trays fusers drums printheads -- oki fujitsu hp genicom epson ibm dec jetdirect laserjet lexnmark qms okidata ml320 mannesmann tally printonix tektronix qms toshiba zebra otc ibm lexmark intermec dec compaq montreal canada toronto o [email protected] Printers 1 May 29th 05 07:18 PM
FS PRINTER PARTS trays fusers drums printheads -- oki fujitsu hp genicom epson ibm dec jetdirect laserjet lexnmark qms okidata ml320 mannesmann tally printonix tektronix qms toshiba zebra otc ibm lexmark intermec dec compaq montreal canada toronto o [email protected] Printers 1 March 15th 05 05:50 AM
Compaq FAQ HH Compaq Computers 0 October 10th 04 12:49 PM
Compaq FAQ HH Compaq Computers 0 July 31st 04 02:23 PM
Compaq ready to go Jazzy Ban Compaq Computers 0 October 14th 03 02:54 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.