A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » System Manufacturers & Vendors » Compaq Computers
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

New hard drive will not load, help Compaq Maxtor



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 25th 03, 10:48 AM
Ricky Spartacus
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default New hard drive will not load, help Compaq Maxtor

My new used Maxtor 5T020H2 20G HD arrived today and when loading the
Compaq full restore software into this hard drive it says, "Error, out
of memory" halfway into the loading process. The loading process is
halted. I notice the hard drive light in front of the computer rarely
comes on as quick flashes. No flashes or just 2 seconds flash on per 5
min.

It could be my Compaq restore software. But why do other hard drives
work with Compaq restore? I bought the 5T020H2 because it's known to
work with Compaq restore. If that means I may need to get a new
operating system I need to confirm it before I go get one. So what
could be the problem?
Thanks.
  #2  
Old October 25th 03, 11:33 AM
NewKillerStar
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Did you format the drive first?

"Ricky Spartacus" wrote in message
om...
My new used Maxtor 5T020H2 20G HD arrived today and when loading the
Compaq full restore software into this hard drive it says, "Error, out
of memory" halfway into the loading process. The loading process is
halted. I notice the hard drive light in front of the computer rarely
comes on as quick flashes. No flashes or just 2 seconds flash on per 5
min.

It could be my Compaq restore software. But why do other hard drives
work with Compaq restore? I bought the 5T020H2 because it's known to
work with Compaq restore. If that means I may need to get a new
operating system I need to confirm it before I go get one. So what
could be the problem?
Thanks.



  #3  
Old October 25th 03, 04:54 PM
Euc1id
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It's probably rare, but possible that a new hard drive could be faulty. So
be sure to run all of the PowerMax diagnostics to certify that it is working
correctly.

Then my suggestion would be to use the Maxtor diagnostic software PowerMax
and do a low-level reformat of the hard drive (takes a LONG time). That
should wipe it clean and remove any proprietary Maxtor BIOS-related junk.
Then perhaps your Compaq recovery software will work(?), but I have no idea
in that regard. I've heard that some Compaq's may not be friendly to putting
in new hard drives of a different brand, but I don't know.

I've tried to use the Maxtor installation software in the past and it didn't
work right for me. So I resorted to the old reliable DOS methods to format &
partition it as fat32, then it worked fine on my 4 year old HP Pavilion
6545C with W98se. That was a 20G Maxtor UltraATA 7200rpm hard drive which I
purchased about 1.5 years ago. I don't know about the other ID numbers -
they make it too complicated. I gave that computer away to someone, so can't
check it now.

As for my current Compaq Presario S4020WM running XP Home, I made a set of 6
recovery CDs as instructed. Then I bought a 120G Maxtor hard drive, stuck it
in (straight out of the box) as the new master, and then the set of Compaq
recovery CDs did everything automatically - formatted the drive and
installed the recovery partition + op system. I didn't have to do
"anything", and I didn't use the Maxtor installation software (which I don't
trust). Then the only thing I had to do was apply the Maxtor "quiet"
software utility (Amset), because the drive was extremely noisy otherwise.
--
Euc1id

"NewKillerStar" wrote in message
...
Did you format the drive first?

"Ricky Spartacus" wrote in message
om...
My new used Maxtor 5T020H2 20G HD arrived today and when loading the
Compaq full restore software into this hard drive it says, "Error, out
of memory" halfway into the loading process. The loading process is
halted. I notice the hard drive light in front of the computer rarely
comes on as quick flashes. No flashes or just 2 seconds flash on per 5
min.

It could be my Compaq restore software. But why do other hard drives
work with Compaq restore? I bought the 5T020H2 because it's known to
work with Compaq restore. If that means I may need to get a new
operating system I need to confirm it before I go get one. So what
could be the problem?
Thanks.




  #4  
Old October 27th 03, 01:16 AM
Ricky Spartacus
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Nope. Thought it didn't need it since I'd did compaq restore on other
drives but didn't require formating. I'll try.

Did you format the drive first?

"Ricky Spartacus" wrote in message
om...
My new used Maxtor 5T020H2 20G HD arrived today and when loading the
Compaq full restore software into this hard drive it says, "Error, out
of memory" halfway into the loading process. The loading process is
halted. I notice the hard drive light in front of the computer rarely
comes on as quick flashes. No flashes or just 2 seconds flash on per 5
min.

It could be my Compaq restore software. But why do other hard drives
work with Compaq restore? I bought the 5T020H2 because it's known to
work with Compaq restore. If that means I may need to get a new
operating system I need to confirm it before I go get one. So what
could be the problem?
Thanks.

  #5  
Old October 27th 03, 01:28 AM
Ricky Spartacus
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The folks at used-pcs dot com didn`t give any Maxtor software with it.
I like the suggestion of running the diagnostics because, during 30
minute of restore, I need not a single click from the hard drive. The
clicks only happen during boot. I`d like to run a diagnostic because I
think it`s broken. I`ll also attempt a formatting using the `windows
startup disk.`

Previously I`d tried using a brand new 130G Maxtor and it did not
work, that`s why I got the old fashioned Maxtor 20G. With the 130G
Maxtor it says, `Your computer serial # does not match, please enter
correct #.`

I am thinking of buying the Presario S4020WM and load up this 20G
Maxtor hard drive since it worked for you. Thanks for the reply.
Rick


It's probably rare, but possible that a new hard drive could be faulty. So
be sure to run all of the PowerMax diagnostics to certify that it is working
correctly.

Then my suggestion would be to use the Maxtor diagnostic software PowerMax
and do a low-level reformat of the hard drive (takes a LONG time). That
should wipe it clean and remove any proprietary Maxtor BIOS-related junk.
Then perhaps your Compaq recovery software will work(?), but I have no idea
in that regard. I've heard that some Compaq's may not be friendly to putting
in new hard drives of a different brand, but I don't know.

I've tried to use the Maxtor installation software in the past and it didn't
work right for me. So I resorted to the old reliable DOS methods to format &
partition it as fat32, then it worked fine on my 4 year old HP Pavilion
6545C with W98se. That was a 20G Maxtor UltraATA 7200rpm hard drive which I
purchased about 1.5 years ago. I don't know about the other ID numbers -
they make it too complicated. I gave that computer away to someone, so can't
check it now.

As for my current Compaq Presario S4020WM running XP Home, I made a set of 6
recovery CDs as instructed. Then I bought a 120G Maxtor hard drive, stuck it
in (straight out of the box) as the new master, and then the set of Compaq
recovery CDs did everything automatically - formatted the drive and
installed the recovery partition + op system. I didn't have to do
"anything", and I didn't use the Maxtor installation software (which I don't
trust). Then the only thing I had to do was apply the Maxtor "quiet"
software utility (Amset), because the drive was extremely noisy otherwise.
--
Euc1id

"NewKillerStar" wrote in message
...
Did you format the drive first?

"Ricky Spartacus" wrote in message
om...
My new used Maxtor 5T020H2 20G HD arrived today and when loading the
Compaq full restore software into this hard drive it says, "Error, out
of memory" halfway into the loading process. The loading process is
halted. I notice the hard drive light in front of the computer rarely
comes on as quick flashes. No flashes or just 2 seconds flash on per 5
min.

It could be my Compaq restore software. But why do other hard drives
work with Compaq restore? I bought the 5T020H2 because it's known to
work with Compaq restore. If that means I may need to get a new
operating system I need to confirm it before I go get one. So what
could be the problem?
Thanks.

  #6  
Old October 27th 03, 01:38 AM
NewKillerStar
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Download the software from Maxtors website..its free

"Ricky Spartacus" wrote in message
om...
The folks at used-pcs dot com didn`t give any Maxtor software with it.
I like the suggestion of running the diagnostics because, during 30
minute of restore, I need not a single click from the hard drive. The
clicks only happen during boot. I`d like to run a diagnostic because I
think it`s broken. I`ll also attempt a formatting using the `windows
startup disk.`

Previously I`d tried using a brand new 130G Maxtor and it did not
work, that`s why I got the old fashioned Maxtor 20G. With the 130G
Maxtor it says, `Your computer serial # does not match, please enter
correct #.`

I am thinking of buying the Presario S4020WM and load up this 20G
Maxtor hard drive since it worked for you. Thanks for the reply.
Rick


It's probably rare, but possible that a new hard drive could be faulty.

So
be sure to run all of the PowerMax diagnostics to certify that it is

working
correctly.

Then my suggestion would be to use the Maxtor diagnostic software

PowerMax
and do a low-level reformat of the hard drive (takes a LONG time). That
should wipe it clean and remove any proprietary Maxtor BIOS-related

junk.
Then perhaps your Compaq recovery software will work(?), but I have no

idea
in that regard. I've heard that some Compaq's may not be friendly to

putting
in new hard drives of a different brand, but I don't know.

I've tried to use the Maxtor installation software in the past and it

didn't
work right for me. So I resorted to the old reliable DOS methods to

format &
partition it as fat32, then it worked fine on my 4 year old HP Pavilion
6545C with W98se. That was a 20G Maxtor UltraATA 7200rpm hard drive

which I
purchased about 1.5 years ago. I don't know about the other ID numbers -
they make it too complicated. I gave that computer away to someone, so

can't
check it now.

As for my current Compaq Presario S4020WM running XP Home, I made a set

of 6
recovery CDs as instructed. Then I bought a 120G Maxtor hard drive,

stuck it
in (straight out of the box) as the new master, and then the set of

Compaq
recovery CDs did everything automatically - formatted the drive and
installed the recovery partition + op system. I didn't have to do
"anything", and I didn't use the Maxtor installation software (which I

don't
trust). Then the only thing I had to do was apply the Maxtor "quiet"
software utility (Amset), because the drive was extremely noisy

otherwise.
--
Euc1id

"NewKillerStar" wrote in message
...
Did you format the drive first?

"Ricky Spartacus" wrote in message
om...
My new used Maxtor 5T020H2 20G HD arrived today and when loading the
Compaq full restore software into this hard drive it says, "Error, out
of memory" halfway into the loading process. The loading process is
halted. I notice the hard drive light in front of the computer rarely
comes on as quick flashes. No flashes or just 2 seconds flash on per 5
min.

It could be my Compaq restore software. But why do other hard drives
work with Compaq restore? I bought the 5T020H2 because it's known to
work with Compaq restore. If that means I may need to get a new
operating system I need to confirm it before I go get one. So what
could be the problem?
Thanks.



  #7  
Old October 27th 03, 07:59 AM
Euc1id
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I think the S4020WM is a good deal, but it needs at least 128MB more RAM to
work right. It comes with a 40G Western Digital hard drive, which is slow
but works OK. The Xp 2400+ processor at 2.0GHz is also nice & snappy for my
apps, better & faster than Intel processors in the same price range. Also,
you can't go just by the "GHz" these days, which is deceptive (thanks to
Intel). For gawdsake, don't get a Celeron.

What I particularly like about it is the big roomy case, easy to work
inside. Just push down on the top of the frontispiece (Bezel) and it pops
off (may need a little help to release a couple of levers), so you can
easily insert/remove drives. It also has a no-screwdriver-needed side panel
that's easy to remove. I like my S4020WM, but it's my 2nd one. The 1st one I
got definitely was a dudd, had nothing but problems with it. So be prepared
to test it quickly, and take it back under the Walmart 15 day return policy
on computers if necessary. I guess that's true of any inexpensive
electronics at the lowpriced/discount stores (Walmart, Kmart, Sears,
Biglots, etc).
--
Euc1id

"Ricky Spartacus" wrote in message
om...
The folks at used-pcs dot com didn`t give any Maxtor software with it.
I like the suggestion of running the diagnostics because, during 30
minute of restore, I need not a single click from the hard drive. The
clicks only happen during boot. I`d like to run a diagnostic because I
think it`s broken. I`ll also attempt a formatting using the `windows
startup disk.`

Previously I`d tried using a brand new 130G Maxtor and it did not
work, that`s why I got the old fashioned Maxtor 20G. With the 130G
Maxtor it says, `Your computer serial # does not match, please enter
correct #.`

I am thinking of buying the Presario S4020WM and load up this 20G
Maxtor hard drive since it worked for you. Thanks for the reply.
Rick


It's probably rare, but possible that a new hard drive could be faulty. So
be sure to run all of the PowerMax diagnostics to certify that it is

working
correctly.

Then my suggestion would be to use the Maxtor diagnostic software PowerMax
and do a low-level reformat of the hard drive (takes a LONG time). That
should wipe it clean and remove any proprietary Maxtor BIOS-related junk.
Then perhaps your Compaq recovery software will work(?), but I have no

idea
in that regard. I've heard that some Compaq's may not be friendly to

putting
in new hard drives of a different brand, but I don't know.

I've tried to use the Maxtor installation software in the past and it

didn't
work right for me. So I resorted to the old reliable DOS methods to format

&
partition it as fat32, then it worked fine on my 4 year old HP Pavilion
6545C with W98se. That was a 20G Maxtor UltraATA 7200rpm hard drive which

I
purchased about 1.5 years ago. I don't know about the other ID numbers -
they make it too complicated. I gave that computer away to someone, so

can't
check it now.

As for my current Compaq Presario S4020WM running XP Home, I made a set of

6
recovery CDs as instructed. Then I bought a 120G Maxtor hard drive, stuck

it
in (straight out of the box) as the new master, and then the set of Compaq
recovery CDs did everything automatically - formatted the drive and
installed the recovery partition + op system. I didn't have to do
"anything", and I didn't use the Maxtor installation software (which I

don't
trust). Then the only thing I had to do was apply the Maxtor "quiet"
software utility (Amset), because the drive was extremely noisy otherwise.
--
Euc1id

"NewKillerStar" wrote in message
...
Did you format the drive first?

"Ricky Spartacus" wrote in message
om...
My new used Maxtor 5T020H2 20G HD arrived today and when loading the
Compaq full restore software into this hard drive it says, "Error, out
of memory" halfway into the loading process. The loading process is
halted. I notice the hard drive light in front of the computer rarely
comes on as quick flashes. No flashes or just 2 seconds flash on per 5
min.

It could be my Compaq restore software. But why do other hard drives
work with Compaq restore? I bought the 5T020H2 because it's known to
work with Compaq restore. If that means I may need to get a new
operating system I need to confirm it before I go get one. So what
could be the problem?
Thanks.



  #8  
Old November 1st 03, 09:35 PM
Ricky Spartacus
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Your experieces were helpful. After days of thinking, I decided to get
the CPQ S5000NX from a local store. Walmart is further away. This one
comes with 2.5Ghz and 128 RAM. I do work with graphics. What do RAM do
that will impede with normal computer tasks?
Rick

I think the S4020WM is a good deal, but it needs at least 128MB more RAM to
work right. It comes with a 40G Western Digital hard drive, which is slow
but works OK. The Xp 2400+ processor at 2.0GHz is also nice & snappy for my
apps, better & faster than Intel processors in the same price range. Also,
you can't go just by the "GHz" these days, which is deceptive (thanks to
Intel). For gawdsake, don't get a Celeron.

What I particularly like about it is the big roomy case, easy to work
inside. Just push down on the top of the frontispiece (Bezel) and it pops
off (may need a little help to release a couple of levers), so you can
easily insert/remove drives. It also has a no-screwdriver-needed side panel
that's easy to remove. I like my S4020WM, but it's my 2nd one. The 1st one I
got definitely was a dudd, had nothing but problems with it. So be prepared
to test it quickly, and take it back under the Walmart 15 day return policy
on computers if necessary. I guess that's true of any inexpensive
electronics at the lowpriced/discount stores (Walmart, Kmart, Sears,
Biglots, etc).
--
Euc1id

"Ricky Spartacus" wrote in message
om...
The folks at used-pcs dot com didn`t give any Maxtor software with it.
I like the suggestion of running the diagnostics because, during 30
minute of restore, I need not a single click from the hard drive. The
clicks only happen during boot. I`d like to run a diagnostic because I
think it`s broken. I`ll also attempt a formatting using the `windows
startup disk.`

Previously I`d tried using a brand new 130G Maxtor and it did not
work, that`s why I got the old fashioned Maxtor 20G. With the 130G
Maxtor it says, `Your computer serial # does not match, please enter
correct #.`

I am thinking of buying the Presario S4020WM and load up this 20G
Maxtor hard drive since it worked for you. Thanks for the reply.
Rick


It's probably rare, but possible that a new hard drive could be faulty. So
be sure to run all of the PowerMax diagnostics to certify that it is

working
correctly.

Then my suggestion would be to use the Maxtor diagnostic software PowerMax
and do a low-level reformat of the hard drive (takes a LONG time). That
should wipe it clean and remove any proprietary Maxtor BIOS-related junk.
Then perhaps your Compaq recovery software will work(?), but I have no

idea
in that regard. I've heard that some Compaq's may not be friendly to

putting
in new hard drives of a different brand, but I don't know.

I've tried to use the Maxtor installation software in the past and it

didn't
work right for me. So I resorted to the old reliable DOS methods to format

&
partition it as fat32, then it worked fine on my 4 year old HP Pavilion
6545C with W98se. That was a 20G Maxtor UltraATA 7200rpm hard drive which

I
purchased about 1.5 years ago. I don't know about the other ID numbers -
they make it too complicated. I gave that computer away to someone, so

can't
check it now.

As for my current Compaq Presario S4020WM running XP Home, I made a set of

6
recovery CDs as instructed. Then I bought a 120G Maxtor hard drive, stuck

it
in (straight out of the box) as the new master, and then the set of Compaq
recovery CDs did everything automatically - formatted the drive and
installed the recovery partition + op system. I didn't have to do
"anything", and I didn't use the Maxtor installation software (which I

don't
trust). Then the only thing I had to do was apply the Maxtor "quiet"
software utility (Amset), because the drive was extremely noisy otherwise.
--
Euc1id

"NewKillerStar" wrote in message
...
Did you format the drive first?

"Ricky Spartacus" wrote in message
om...
My new used Maxtor 5T020H2 20G HD arrived today and when loading the
Compaq full restore software into this hard drive it says, "Error, out
of memory" halfway into the loading process. The loading process is
halted. I notice the hard drive light in front of the computer rarely
comes on as quick flashes. No flashes or just 2 seconds flash on per 5
min.

It could be my Compaq restore software. But why do other hard drives
work with Compaq restore? I bought the 5T020H2 because it's known to
work with Compaq restore. If that means I may need to get a new
operating system I need to confirm it before I go get one. So what
could be the problem?
Thanks.

  #9  
Old November 2nd 03, 03:15 AM
Ricky Spartacus
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Download the software from Maxtors website..its free

That`s a good idea. I will download if it gets stuck again. Would
anyone happen to know if I could download HP-CD Writer software for
the 9100b. I`ve been to their site and found none for 9100b. Their are
no software to download except for the 9100i and that's upgrade only,
unless I'm wrong. Here take a look and see if they're all for
upgrades.

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/softwar...ype=so ftware

If link is dead try below, look for 9100 at:

http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/support.html
  #10  
Old November 2nd 03, 07:37 AM
Euc1id
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

You weren't listening. You got a Celeron processor, and they're pure crap.
You'll have nothing but problems... Take it back and get an AMD Athlon
processor computer. Anything starting from the Athlon XP 2400+ or higher is
good. Or as second choise, get an Intel Pentium 4.

128MB RAM just isn't enough to run Windows XP and applications and video
graphics. You need at least 256MB RAM. I put 1GB RAM in mine, because RAM is
cheap now.

"Ricky Spartacus" wrote in message
om...
Your experieces were helpful. After days of thinking, I decided to get
the CPQ S5000NX from a local store. Walmart is further away. This one
comes with 2.5Ghz and 128 RAM. I do work with graphics. What do RAM do
that will impede with normal computer tasks?
Rick

I think the S4020WM is a good deal, but it needs at least 128MB more RAM

to
work right. It comes with a 40G Western Digital hard drive, which is slow
but works OK. The Xp 2400+ processor at 2.0GHz is also nice & snappy for

my
apps, better & faster than Intel processors in the same price range. Also,
you can't go just by the "GHz" these days, which is deceptive (thanks to
Intel). For gawdsake, don't get a Celeron.

What I particularly like about it is the big roomy case, easy to work
inside. Just push down on the top of the frontispiece (Bezel) and it pops
off (may need a little help to release a couple of levers), so you can
easily insert/remove drives. It also has a no-screwdriver-needed side

panel
that's easy to remove. I like my S4020WM, but it's my 2nd one. The 1st one

I
got definitely was a dudd, had nothing but problems with it. So be

prepared
to test it quickly, and take it back under the Walmart 15 day return

policy
on computers if necessary. I guess that's true of any inexpensive
electronics at the lowpriced/discount stores (Walmart, Kmart, Sears,
Biglots, etc).
--
Euc1id

"Ricky Spartacus" wrote in message
om...
The folks at used-pcs dot com didn`t give any Maxtor software with it.
I like the suggestion of running the diagnostics because, during 30
minute of restore, I need not a single click from the hard drive. The
clicks only happen during boot. I`d like to run a diagnostic because I
think it`s broken. I`ll also attempt a formatting using the `windows
startup disk.`

Previously I`d tried using a brand new 130G Maxtor and it did not
work, that`s why I got the old fashioned Maxtor 20G. With the 130G
Maxtor it says, `Your computer serial # does not match, please enter
correct #.`

I am thinking of buying the Presario S4020WM and load up this 20G
Maxtor hard drive since it worked for you. Thanks for the reply.
Rick


It's probably rare, but possible that a new hard drive could be faulty.

So
be sure to run all of the PowerMax diagnostics to certify that it is

working
correctly.

Then my suggestion would be to use the Maxtor diagnostic software

PowerMax
and do a low-level reformat of the hard drive (takes a LONG time). That
should wipe it clean and remove any proprietary Maxtor BIOS-related

junk.
Then perhaps your Compaq recovery software will work(?), but I have no

idea
in that regard. I've heard that some Compaq's may not be friendly to

putting
in new hard drives of a different brand, but I don't know.

I've tried to use the Maxtor installation software in the past and it

didn't
work right for me. So I resorted to the old reliable DOS methods to

format
&
partition it as fat32, then it worked fine on my 4 year old HP Pavilion
6545C with W98se. That was a 20G Maxtor UltraATA 7200rpm hard drive

which
I
purchased about 1.5 years ago. I don't know about the other ID numbers -
they make it too complicated. I gave that computer away to someone, so

can't
check it now.

As for my current Compaq Presario S4020WM running XP Home, I made a set

of
6
recovery CDs as instructed. Then I bought a 120G Maxtor hard drive,

stuck
it
in (straight out of the box) as the new master, and then the set of

Compaq
recovery CDs did everything automatically - formatted the drive and
installed the recovery partition + op system. I didn't have to do
"anything", and I didn't use the Maxtor installation software (which I

don't
trust). Then the only thing I had to do was apply the Maxtor "quiet"
software utility (Amset), because the drive was extremely noisy

otherwise.
--
Euc1id

"NewKillerStar" wrote in message
...
Did you format the drive first?

"Ricky Spartacus" wrote in message
om...
My new used Maxtor 5T020H2 20G HD arrived today and when loading the
Compaq full restore software into this hard drive it says, "Error, out
of memory" halfway into the loading process. The loading process is
halted. I notice the hard drive light in front of the computer rarely
comes on as quick flashes. No flashes or just 2 seconds flash on per 5
min.

It could be my Compaq restore software. But why do other hard drives
work with Compaq restore? I bought the 5T020H2 because it's known to
work with Compaq restore. If that means I may need to get a new
operating system I need to confirm it before I go get one. So what
could be the problem?
Thanks.



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about transfer speeds between HDs, and DMA mode ZigZag Master Overclocking AMD Processors 25 July 25th 04 09:56 PM
two hd's on same IDE channel Steve James General 25 March 13th 04 12:06 AM
How Move OS XP from Old to New HD? Nehmo Sergheyev Homebuilt PC's 80 January 12th 04 05:10 PM
Help! WinXP can't tell that my 2nd hard drive is already formatted FitPhillyGuy General 12 September 26th 03 03:38 AM
Compaq Presario hard drive wazaman59 General 5 September 2nd 03 03:11 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.