A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » System Manufacturers & Vendors » Compaq Computers
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Max Presario 5660 Memory



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 11th 03, 02:21 AM
lwags
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Max Presario 5660 Memory

Well, it wasn't 3x256. Looks like the 3x128 or 384 is the max. Bought 3
256 sticks and no luck. I think I have the latest BIOS, but have you ever
tried to find an update? Impossible.

$280 down the drain unless I can return.


  #2  
Old December 11th 03, 07:43 AM
OldBoy
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"lwags" wrote in message
.. .
Well, it wasn't 3x256. Looks like the 3x128 or 384 is the max. Bought 3
256 sticks and no luck. I think I have the latest BIOS, but have you ever
tried to find an update? Impossible.

$280 down the drain unless I can return.


Sorry to hear that, but why didn't you use www.kingston.com 's memory
configurator?

Gr. Jan


  #3  
Old December 11th 03, 10:28 AM
Tom Scales
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Did you make SURE you got the older single density sticks as suggeted in the
original reply? Newer double density sticks won't work.

My 5600 has 768MB, so I know it works.

Tom
"lwags" wrote in message
.. .
Well, it wasn't 3x256. Looks like the 3x128 or 384 is the max. Bought 3
256 sticks and no luck. I think I have the latest BIOS, but have you ever
tried to find an update? Impossible.

$280 down the drain unless I can return.




  #4  
Old December 12th 03, 12:43 AM
lwags
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Actually, I'm not sure.

They are Kingston chips. But they are 133 chips. Told they will still work
in a 100mghz board, which they seem to do. System runs fine, just only
recognizes the first 384mb of memory.

Actual Kingston part number is KVR133X64C2/256 modules. Will have to do a
Kingston site search to see if they are single density.

Thanks for the info.

Larry
"Tom Scales" wrote in message
...
Did you make SURE you got the older single density sticks as suggeted in

the
original reply? Newer double density sticks won't work.

My 5600 has 768MB, so I know it works.

Tom
"lwags" wrote in message
.. .
Well, it wasn't 3x256. Looks like the 3x128 or 384 is the max. Bought

3
256 sticks and no luck. I think I have the latest BIOS, but have you

ever
tried to find an update? Impossible.

$280 down the drain unless I can return.






  #5  
Old December 12th 03, 12:44 AM
lwags
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I think it will just tell me 384 is the max. But I will check.

Thanks

"OldBoy" wrote in message
...
"lwags" wrote in message
.. .
Well, it wasn't 3x256. Looks like the 3x128 or 384 is the max. Bought

3
256 sticks and no luck. I think I have the latest BIOS, but have you

ever
tried to find an update? Impossible.

$280 down the drain unless I can return.


Sorry to hear that, but why didn't you use www.kingston.com 's memory
configurator?

Gr. Jan




  #6  
Old December 16th 03, 11:28 PM
Tom Scales
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If they are PC133 they are likely double density. Do they have chips on one
side or two. If just one, they are the wrong sticks. The symptom is accurate
for the problem.
"lwags" wrote in message
.. .
Actually, I'm not sure.

They are Kingston chips. But they are 133 chips. Told they will still

work
in a 100mghz board, which they seem to do. System runs fine, just only
recognizes the first 384mb of memory.

Actual Kingston part number is KVR133X64C2/256 modules. Will have to do a
Kingston site search to see if they are single density.

Thanks for the info.

Larry
"Tom Scales" wrote in message
...
Did you make SURE you got the older single density sticks as suggeted in

the
original reply? Newer double density sticks won't work.

My 5600 has 768MB, so I know it works.

Tom
"lwags" wrote in message
.. .
Well, it wasn't 3x256. Looks like the 3x128 or 384 is the max.

Bought
3
256 sticks and no luck. I think I have the latest BIOS, but have you

ever
tried to find an update? Impossible.

$280 down the drain unless I can return.








  #7  
Old December 17th 03, 01:02 AM
lwags
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Chips on both side. But PC133. Going to exchange for PC100.

"Tom Scales" wrote in message
...
If they are PC133 they are likely double density. Do they have chips on

one
side or two. If just one, they are the wrong sticks. The symptom is

accurate
for the problem.
"lwags" wrote in message
.. .
Actually, I'm not sure.

They are Kingston chips. But they are 133 chips. Told they will still

work
in a 100mghz board, which they seem to do. System runs fine, just only
recognizes the first 384mb of memory.

Actual Kingston part number is KVR133X64C2/256 modules. Will have to do

a
Kingston site search to see if they are single density.

Thanks for the info.

Larry
"Tom Scales" wrote in message
...
Did you make SURE you got the older single density sticks as suggeted

in
the
original reply? Newer double density sticks won't work.

My 5600 has 768MB, so I know it works.

Tom
"lwags" wrote in message
.. .
Well, it wasn't 3x256. Looks like the 3x128 or 384 is the max.

Bought
3
256 sticks and no luck. I think I have the latest BIOS, but have

you
ever
tried to find an update? Impossible.

$280 down the drain unless I can return.










  #8  
Old December 18th 03, 01:41 AM
lwags
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

So, I exchanged the PC133's to PC100's.

Interesting thing. I can install all three chips and the system sees them.
But, the computer will not completely finish the boot to Win98SE.
Basically, when trying to load AVG virus protection and then Zone Labs Pro,
it stalls. Takes along time getting there also.

But, if I just install two sticks - 512mb - boots completely, fast, etc.

What is going on. Its not a bad stick, as I have rotated them, etc. Just
can't seem to handle the 784mb.

Tom?

Larry
"lwags" wrote in message
...
Chips on both side. But PC133. Going to exchange for PC100.

"Tom Scales" wrote in message
...
If they are PC133 they are likely double density. Do they have chips on

one
side or two. If just one, they are the wrong sticks. The symptom is

accurate
for the problem.
"lwags" wrote in message
.. .
Actually, I'm not sure.

They are Kingston chips. But they are 133 chips. Told they will

still
work
in a 100mghz board, which they seem to do. System runs fine, just

only
recognizes the first 384mb of memory.

Actual Kingston part number is KVR133X64C2/256 modules. Will have to

do
a
Kingston site search to see if they are single density.

Thanks for the info.

Larry
"Tom Scales" wrote in message
...
Did you make SURE you got the older single density sticks as

suggeted
in
the
original reply? Newer double density sticks won't work.

My 5600 has 768MB, so I know it works.

Tom
"lwags" wrote in message
.. .
Well, it wasn't 3x256. Looks like the 3x128 or 384 is the max.

Bought
3
256 sticks and no luck. I think I have the latest BIOS, but have

you
ever
tried to find an update? Impossible.

$280 down the drain unless I can return.












  #9  
Old December 18th 03, 03:10 AM
Tom Scales
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Ah, Windows 98SE. It does not support over 512MB of memory properly. There
is a tweak to the System.ini file that will let it support it, but it
doesn't bring any value -- in fact if I remember, it actually slows it down.
I run XP on my 56xx, so I didn't think about this problem.

Here's the link to the workaround. It will probably wrap, so you'll have to
cut and paste it into your browser:

http://support.microsoft.com/default...12&Product=w98

Tom

"lwags" wrote in message
. ..
So, I exchanged the PC133's to PC100's.

Interesting thing. I can install all three chips and the system sees

them.
But, the computer will not completely finish the boot to Win98SE.
Basically, when trying to load AVG virus protection and then Zone Labs

Pro,
it stalls. Takes along time getting there also.

But, if I just install two sticks - 512mb - boots completely, fast, etc.

What is going on. Its not a bad stick, as I have rotated them, etc. Just
can't seem to handle the 784mb.

Tom?

Larry
"lwags" wrote in message
...
Chips on both side. But PC133. Going to exchange for PC100.

"Tom Scales" wrote in message
...
If they are PC133 they are likely double density. Do they have chips

on
one
side or two. If just one, they are the wrong sticks. The symptom is

accurate
for the problem.
"lwags" wrote in message
.. .
Actually, I'm not sure.

They are Kingston chips. But they are 133 chips. Told they will

still
work
in a 100mghz board, which they seem to do. System runs fine, just

only
recognizes the first 384mb of memory.

Actual Kingston part number is KVR133X64C2/256 modules. Will have

to
do
a
Kingston site search to see if they are single density.

Thanks for the info.

Larry
"Tom Scales" wrote in message
...
Did you make SURE you got the older single density sticks as

suggeted
in
the
original reply? Newer double density sticks won't work.

My 5600 has 768MB, so I know it works.

Tom
"lwags" wrote in message
.. .
Well, it wasn't 3x256. Looks like the 3x128 or 384 is the max.
Bought
3
256 sticks and no luck. I think I have the latest BIOS, but

have
you
ever
tried to find an update? Impossible.

$280 down the drain unless I can return.














  #10  
Old December 19th 03, 12:33 AM
lwags
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks!
"Tom Scales" wrote in message
...
Ah, Windows 98SE. It does not support over 512MB of memory properly.

There
is a tweak to the System.ini file that will let it support it, but it
doesn't bring any value -- in fact if I remember, it actually slows it

down.
I run XP on my 56xx, so I didn't think about this problem.

Here's the link to the workaround. It will probably wrap, so you'll have

to
cut and paste it into your browser:

http://support.microsoft.com/default...12&Product=w98

Tom

"lwags" wrote in message
. ..
So, I exchanged the PC133's to PC100's.

Interesting thing. I can install all three chips and the system sees

them.
But, the computer will not completely finish the boot to Win98SE.
Basically, when trying to load AVG virus protection and then Zone Labs

Pro,
it stalls. Takes along time getting there also.

But, if I just install two sticks - 512mb - boots completely, fast, etc.

What is going on. Its not a bad stick, as I have rotated them, etc.

Just
can't seem to handle the 784mb.

Tom?

Larry
"lwags" wrote in message
...
Chips on both side. But PC133. Going to exchange for PC100.

"Tom Scales" wrote in message
...
If they are PC133 they are likely double density. Do they have

chips
on
one
side or two. If just one, they are the wrong sticks. The symptom is
accurate
for the problem.
"lwags" wrote in message
.. .
Actually, I'm not sure.

They are Kingston chips. But they are 133 chips. Told they will


still
work
in a 100mghz board, which they seem to do. System runs fine, just

only
recognizes the first 384mb of memory.

Actual Kingston part number is KVR133X64C2/256 modules. Will have

to
do
a
Kingston site search to see if they are single density.

Thanks for the info.

Larry
"Tom Scales" wrote in message
...
Did you make SURE you got the older single density sticks as

suggeted
in
the
original reply? Newer double density sticks won't work.

My 5600 has 768MB, so I know it works.

Tom
"lwags" wrote in message
.. .
Well, it wasn't 3x256. Looks like the 3x128 or 384 is the

max.
Bought
3
256 sticks and no luck. I think I have the latest BIOS, but

have
you
ever
tried to find an update? Impossible.

$280 down the drain unless I can return.
















 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
still got performance problems with P4P800-E and Prescott Johnny Asus Motherboards 13 December 2nd 04 03:48 PM
Aggressive memory settings questions Howie Asus Motherboards 4 November 6th 04 07:29 PM
Do I have a memory problem? Prince of Orange Homebuilt PC's 3 October 20th 04 08:43 PM
Compaq Presario 5660 Martyr General 2 October 7th 04 04:15 AM
Disk to disk copying with overclocked memory JT General 30 March 21st 04 02:22 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.