A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » System Manufacturers & Vendors » Compaq Computers
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Unable to access Setup/BIOS



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old September 3rd 03, 07:16 PM
DEJ57
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


Since the second post was 12 minutes after the first, why bother with the
spanking?


You responded authoritatively to someone asking for help, initially posting
something
wrong, then posted something contradictory without acknowledging the first
incorrect
assertion. I read the tread, the poster still seems confused, and thought you
still needed
the "spanking".
You were hours late in correcting my spelling. Show me in the
first post where I used the word partitioning?


This has nothing to do with "spelling". You should have posted that the
programs are run before you partition, on a blank HDD. You said that they are
run before you format. Dead wrong. I'm not critical of your spelling of
partition--I'm critical of the fact you failed to use that word instead of
format, so that your advice would have been correct.

Dale
  #12  
Old September 3rd 03, 07:48 PM
Chas Samuels
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Looks like my other post didn't make it. Chalk it up to "operator negative."

I hooked up a small (850MB) HD to the 4784 and jumpered it for Cable Selective
(CS). I got a Diags diskette to work (S(10245) but not the one that was
supposed to come with the machine (SP2373). SP2141 still not able to launch
Setup. Took the blank WD HD and partitioned if for the utilities. Diags went
on OK and so did the Setup but they wouldn't work. Diags (10245) would work
externally. So, it seems my main problem is the obtaining of a Setup Utility
that will do its job...not SP2141.

If memory serves me right, the Setup and/or Diags diskettes can be run
regardless of the condition of the HD...formatted or not, OS installed or not.
HD must be blank for non-DOS 4mb partition to be created, tho.

Don't think the mobo has been replaced. It appears to be OK. This business
with these utilities not doing right is not new for several Compaq machines.
have checked prior posts. It would seem there is some little something that
is required to get them to work. Wonder if there is a more "generic" Setup
utility for these Compaq machines????

And, that's where I am now.

Charley
************************************************** ***************

In article , "Mike Calkins"
wrote:
Since the second post was 12 minutes after the first, why bother with the
spanking? You were hours late in correcting my spelling. Show me in the
first post where I used the word partitioning?

"DEJ57" wrote in message
...
Dale,
Don't put words in my mouth. Show me in the first post where I used the
word partitioning?
Grrrrrrrrrrrr!


That's exactly the point. You should have. The diskettes need to be run
before you partition, not before you format. What you posted was
incorrect--even you know it, as you in a later post indicate the diskettes
should be run on a blank HDD.....

Grrrrrrrr yourself.....



  #13  
Old September 3rd 03, 09:21 PM
DEJ57
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Have you tried a CMOS reset--a tried and true fix for weirdness.....

The 4784 likely has an 8GB limit on the BIOS--are the other HDDs you've been
trying to use larger than that?

Unless you have some systemboard controller failure CS or master should make no
difference. And yes Setup should run from diskette no matter what the
condition of the HDD. That you can't run appropriate Setup programs hints that
a CMOS reset might help....

From older support files I see that:

(SP2141 ) Personal Computer Setup (Version 1.51C Rev. A)

(SP10245) Personal Computer Diagnostics

The first being what one would run from the FDD, and the second used for
installing the Compaq Diagnostic, I believe...

Dale
  #14  
Old September 4th 03, 03:20 PM
Mike Calkins
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

CS or master, CS is recommended, some HDs had a jumper for master or master
with slave present. It did matter.

I agree that CMOS reset may help, even that the CMOS battery 'may' need to
be replaced.

I have the QRCD for this model, which laid down the Windows '95 that came
with the PC. It was standard for this QRCD to put the setup partition on
the HD as well.

Going back a few years...... Remove all third party boards and additional
RAM, specifically, remove all non-Compaq RAM in this beast. You need to get
it as close to a factory configuration, and start from there....

Good luck,

Mike in Houston


"DEJ57" wrote in message
...
Have you tried a CMOS reset--a tried and true fix for weirdness.....

The 4784 likely has an 8GB limit on the BIOS--are the other HDDs you've

been
trying to use larger than that?

Unless you have some systemboard controller failure CS or master should

make no
difference. And yes Setup should run from diskette no matter what the
condition of the HDD. That you can't run appropriate Setup programs hints

that
a CMOS reset might help....

From older support files I see that:

(SP2141 ) Personal Computer Setup (Version 1.51C Rev. A)

(SP10245) Personal Computer Diagnostics

The first being what one would run from the FDD, and the second used for
installing the Compaq Diagnostic, I believe...

Dale



  #15  
Old September 4th 03, 07:24 PM
DEJ57
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

CS or master, CS is recommended, some HDs had a jumper for master or master
with slave present. It did matter.


Again, I don't understand your point. It makes no difference to the BIOS and
the CPU if the HDD is jumpered CS or Master/Single (It's likely this is only a
two connector data cable. If it were a three connector, and he was connecting
onto the slave position with a HDD jumpered as Master, I doubt it would be
recognized properly--he would know it and connect to the correct master postion
where being jumpered either CS or Master would work). It would make no
difference to attempting to load a program via the FDD. There is no
performance advantage I am aware of.

CS was only an advantage if you knew you had CS three connector cables, wanted
to install a slave HDD, and knew to jumper them both as CS.

So why would you say CS is recommended?

Dale
  #16  
Old September 4th 03, 10:09 PM
Mike Calkins
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The default for this unit, was all drives jumpered as CS.


"DEJ57" wrote in message
...
CS or master, CS is recommended, some HDs had a jumper for master or

master
with slave present. It did matter.


Again, I don't understand your point. It makes no difference to the BIOS

and
the CPU if the HDD is jumpered CS or Master/Single (It's likely this is

only a
two connector data cable. If it were a three connector, and he was

connecting
onto the slave position with a HDD jumpered as Master, I doubt it would be
recognized properly--he would know it and connect to the correct master

postion
where being jumpered either CS or Master would work). It would make no
difference to attempting to load a program via the FDD. There is no
performance advantage I am aware of.

CS was only an advantage if you knew you had CS three connector cables,

wanted
to install a slave HDD, and knew to jumper them both as CS.

So why would you say CS is recommended?

Dale



  #17  
Old September 4th 03, 10:10 PM
Mike Calkins
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

chas has already stated that the HD cable and HD were missing.


"DEJ57" wrote in message
...
CS or master, CS is recommended, some HDs had a jumper for master or

master
with slave present. It did matter.


Again, I don't understand your point. It makes no difference to the BIOS

and
the CPU if the HDD is jumpered CS or Master/Single (It's likely this is

only a
two connector data cable. If it were a three connector, and he was

connecting
onto the slave position with a HDD jumpered as Master, I doubt it would be
recognized properly--he would know it and connect to the correct master

postion
where being jumpered either CS or Master would work). It would make no
difference to attempting to load a program via the FDD. There is no
performance advantage I am aware of.

CS was only an advantage if you knew you had CS three connector cables,

wanted
to install a slave HDD, and knew to jumper them both as CS.

So why would you say CS is recommended?

Dale



  #18  
Old September 4th 03, 11:47 PM
DEJ57
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The default for this unit, was all drives jumpered as CS.

But not required or necessary. A single HDD installed jumpered either as
Master or CS would be recognized and performance would be the same. You don't
select "Master/Slave" or "Cable Select" in the BIOS--the type of recognition is
determined by the data ribbon used, and CS is only different if it has a third
connector for a second HDD. And a cut or missing 28 pin or wire, as I
understand it....

You can install two HDDs as Master and Slave in any Compaq, as long as you use
the correct data ribbion cable, and not a CS one. Compaqs were not by
"default" CS, or anything else--they were CS because Compaq installed CS data
ribbon cables and jumpered the HDDs CS.

That's how I've come to undersand it. Perhaps I'm wrong?

Dale
  #19  
Old September 4th 03, 11:49 PM
DEJ57
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

chas has already stated that the HD cable and HD were missing.

Which makes it even more likely the he installed a standard data ribbion cable,
not CS, as that what should have come with it.

SO?
  #20  
Old September 5th 03, 09:56 AM
Mike Calkins
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default



You can install two HDDs as Master and Slave in any Compaq, as long as you

use
the correct data ribbion cable, and not a CS one.



I have a few Compaq laptops that I'd love to see you pull this trick on.
Even a few Presario desktops that only supported one HD as shipped from
Compaq.



That's how I've come to undersand it. Perhaps I'm wrong?


Perhaps.....

Dale



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PS2 Port gone, Please Help Access The Bios Jedinial bullfrogz Homebuilt PC's 3 September 17th 04 11:30 PM
No BIOS access, and can't boot normally even with new OS on HD ToolPackinMama Homebuilt PC's 9 April 12th 04 08:40 PM
REPOST: A7V333: no longer able to access hard disks at boot time Chris Metzler Asus Motherboards 6 January 8th 04 07:29 PM
Unable to create Direct3d device CW Overclocking AMD Processors 3 November 9th 03 06:09 PM
Unable to access CD-ROM Maxi Cdr 1 August 12th 03 03:24 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.