A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Processors » Overclocking
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

RMA-ing Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 3rd 08, 08:55 AM posted to alt.comp.hardware.overclocking
John Whitworth[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 56
Default RMA-ing Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6

Had enough...this board is going back. After lots of grief, I've determined
that it's suffering from the 4 sticks of RAM issue. It was an expensive
board, so I expect much better. I don't want to have to do loads of tweaking
just to get it to work on spec!

I made a complete balls-up with my choice of this board...any other
recommendations for a board with the following config?

- FSB 1333MHz to support Q9450
- DDR2 support for PC2-8500 RAM
- needs 1 IDE slot for DVD drives.

Cheers

JW

  #2  
Old May 3rd 08, 06:35 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.overclocking
Fishface
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 281
Default RMA-ing Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6

John Whitworth wrote:

Had enough...this board is going back. After lots of grief, I've determined
that it's suffering from the 4 sticks of RAM issue. It was an expensive
board, so I expect much better. I don't want to have to do loads of tweaking
just to get it to work on spec!


Of course you tried bumping the MCH voltage a tad?


  #3  
Old May 4th 08, 12:08 AM posted to alt.comp.hardware.overclocking
John Whitworth[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 56
Default RMA-ing Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6


"Fishface" ? wrote in message
news:[email protected]
John Whitworth wrote:

Had enough...this board is going back. After lots of grief, I've
determined
that it's suffering from the 4 sticks of RAM issue. It was an expensive
board, so I expect much better. I don't want to have to do loads of
tweaking
just to get it to work on spec!


Of course you tried bumping the MCH voltage a tad?


I tried the memory voltage at 1.8V and 2.2V (as per EPP). No difference.
Still intermittently fails on Memtest, and behaves strangely in Windows
(prolonged startup and BSODs). In fact, at 1066MHz, there was no difference
in performance between 1.8V and 2.2V.

Cheers

JW

  #4  
Old May 4th 08, 12:21 AM posted to alt.comp.hardware.overclocking
John Whitworth[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 56
Default RMA-ing Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6


"Fishface" ? wrote in message
news:[email protected]
John Whitworth wrote:

Had enough...this board is going back. After lots of grief, I've
determined
that it's suffering from the 4 sticks of RAM issue. It was an expensive
board, so I expect much better. I don't want to have to do loads of
tweaking
just to get it to work on spec!


Of course you tried bumping the MCH voltage a tad?


Sorry...just realised that my last response is talking about DDR voltage
levels, not MCH.

What sort of amount should I raise MCH by? And is this an acceptable 'tweak'
for a top-end board. Shouldn't it just work, out of the box - at least at
stock speeds?

JW

  #5  
Old May 4th 08, 02:38 AM posted to alt.comp.hardware.overclocking
~misfit~[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 330
Default RMA-ing Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6

Somewhere on teh intarweb "John Whitworth" typed:
Had enough...this board is going back. After lots of grief, I've
determined that it's suffering from the 4 sticks of RAM issue. It was
an expensive board, so I expect much better. I don't want to have to
do loads of tweaking just to get it to work on spec!

I made a complete balls-up with my choice of this board...any other
recommendations for a board with the following config?

- FSB 1333MHz to support Q9450
- DDR2 support for PC2-8500 RAM
- needs 1 IDE slot for DVD drives.


Asus P5K-E. Or anything in that range above it (i.e. P5K Premium...) The P35
NB has proved to be a reliable chip. Coupled with the ICH9R you have what's
pretty much the best combo at a good price.

I've built a few machines around these boards now using quad and dual core
CPUs and am very impressed at features, stability and overclockability. I
personally have a P5K-E WiFi/AP that currently has an E4500 @ 3.3GHz in it,
(413MHz [1653] FSB) just waiting for the 45nm parts to come down in price.

I still haven't decided whether to go dual or quad. It seems that, for most
things, dual is more overclockable, meaning faster, more snappy response in
Windows. The only reason I'm intending to upgrade my E4500 at some stage is
for more L2 and more speed (although it doesn't break a sweat with anything
I throw at it at the moment).

Good luck with whatever you decide.
--
Shaun.


  #6  
Old May 4th 08, 04:12 AM posted to alt.comp.hardware.overclocking
Fishface
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 281
Default RMA-ing Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6

John Whitworth wrote:

What sort of amount should I raise MCH by?


Maybe try a couple tenths or so?

And is this an acceptable 'tweak' for a top-end board. Shouldn't
it just work, out of the box - at least at stock speeds?


It's not uncommon to bump for four sticks or high FSB, but you'd
think it could at least handle the four sticks at default.
http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/ledze...oursticks.html
How high can you get with 2 sticks?


  #7  
Old May 4th 08, 10:13 AM posted to alt.comp.hardware.overclocking
John Whitworth[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 56
Default RMA-ing Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6


"Fishface" ? wrote in message
news:[email protected]
John Whitworth wrote:

What sort of amount should I raise MCH by?


Maybe try a couple tenths or so?

And is this an acceptable 'tweak' for a top-end board. Shouldn't
it just work, out of the box - at least at stock speeds?


It's not uncommon to bump for four sticks or high FSB, but you'd
think it could at least handle the four sticks at default.
http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/ledze...oursticks.html
How high can you get with 2 sticks?

OK, thanks...I'll try upping it by about 2/10ths. Haven't tried taking 2
sticks any higher than stock, as with the problems I was having, didn't
think it was worth it. If I can see light at the end of the 4-stick tunnel
though, I'll start going higher! :-)

Cheers

JW

  #8  
Old May 4th 08, 07:30 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.overclocking
John Whitworth[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 56
Default RMA-ing Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6


"John Whitworth" wrote in message
...

OK, thanks...I'll try upping it by about 2/10ths. Haven't tried taking 2
sticks any higher than stock, as with the problems I was having, didn't
think it was worth it. If I can see light at the end of the 4-stick tunnel
though, I'll start going higher! :-)


Well, fingers crossed, touch wood, throw salt over left shoulder, stand
underneath pigeon etc... raising MCH voltage by 0.2V seems to have done the
trick. It's still a bit annoying that it's needed, but at least it will save
me packing this board up and sending it back. Now to cancel the RMA! :-)

Thanks for your help,

JW

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte Gigabyte NX7600GT does it come with a Din to component adaptor ? Home Theatre Guy Gigabyte Motherboards 0 October 21st 06 08:38 AM
Gigabyte Gigabyte NX7600GT does it come with a Din to component adaptor ? Home Theatre Guy Nvidia Videocards 0 October 21st 06 08:37 AM
RMA from Gigabyte Gordon Walker UK Computer Vendors 3 June 30th 06 03:26 PM
Are MSI and Gigabyte the same? larry moe 'n curly General 4 October 6th 05 03:28 PM
GA-K8N - gigabyte or others Getho AMD x86-64 Processors 6 July 14th 04 02:33 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.