A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » System Manufacturers & Vendors » Compaq Computers
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Any Way to Autostart Drives in 4214R?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 31st 05, 12:45 AM
Will
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Any Way to Autostart Drives in 4214R?

Is there any way to force drives that are inserted into a 4214R drive array
to autostart? Apparently the host is sending the start unit to these
drives by default. I have an application exposing drives through fibre
channel where the start unit is not sent by the host, and I need the drive
to be started on insertion by the drive array itself.

--
Will
Internet: westes AT earthbroadcast.com



  #2  
Old May 31st 05, 02:12 AM
NuTCrAcKeR
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

FibreChannel ... is that an RA4000 or RA4100? Some other HPaq fibrechannel
system ?

- LC

"Will" wrote in message
...
Is there any way to force drives that are inserted into a 4214R drive
array
to autostart? Apparently the host is sending the start unit to these
drives by default. I have an application exposing drives through fibre
channel where the start unit is not sent by the host, and I need the drive
to be started on insertion by the drive array itself.

--
Will
Internet: westes AT earthbroadcast.com





  #3  
Old May 31st 05, 04:17 AM
Will
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm using an ADIC fibre channel bridge in front of a straight SCSI LVD 4214R
enclosure.

We want to be able to boot from the drives in the enclosure, which is why we
didn't use the RA4100 for this application. That controller works fine for
data but simply doesn't get seen as a boot device, probably because the
special Compaq fibre channel host adapters have no configurable BIOS and
cannot have BIOS enabled.

--
Will
Internet: westes AT earthbroadcast.com


"NuTCrAcKeR" wrote in message
...
FibreChannel ... is that an RA4000 or RA4100? Some other HPaq fibrechannel
system ?

- LC



  #4  
Old May 31st 05, 04:43 AM
NuTCrAcKeR
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

what HBA's are you using? its less a function of the FCAL bridge/switch you
are using, and more a factor of the HBA's. True, the RA4x00 doesnt allow you
to boot from that storage whilst using the StorageWorks /P (32bit and 64bit)
adapters, but I have often wondered if it could be bootable (if properly
presented) to a QLogic or Emulex HBA that has the boot bios on the card.

- LC

"Will" wrote in message
...
I'm using an ADIC fibre channel bridge in front of a straight SCSI LVD
4214R
enclosure.

We want to be able to boot from the drives in the enclosure, which is why
we
didn't use the RA4100 for this application. That controller works fine
for
data but simply doesn't get seen as a boot device, probably because the
special Compaq fibre channel host adapters have no configurable BIOS and
cannot have BIOS enabled.

--
Will
Internet: westes AT earthbroadcast.com


"NuTCrAcKeR" wrote in message
...
FibreChannel ... is that an RA4000 or RA4100? Some other HPaq
fibrechannel
system ?

- LC





  #5  
Old May 31st 05, 05:15 AM
NuTCrAcKeR
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Oh, and there is a way to make the drives autostart ... you have to take
them out of thier trays, and make sure that the MTR STR jumper is shunted.
That way, the drives will spin up when they get power. Thats standard on all
SCSI drives.

- LC

"NuTCrAcKeR" wrote in message
...
what HBA's are you using? its less a function of the FCAL bridge/switch
you are using, and more a factor of the HBA's. True, the RA4x00 doesnt
allow you to boot from that storage whilst using the StorageWorks /P
(32bit and 64bit) adapters, but I have often wondered if it could be
bootable (if properly presented) to a QLogic or Emulex HBA that has the
boot bios on the card.

- LC

"Will" wrote in message
...
I'm using an ADIC fibre channel bridge in front of a straight SCSI LVD
4214R
enclosure.

We want to be able to boot from the drives in the enclosure, which is why
we
didn't use the RA4100 for this application. That controller works fine
for
data but simply doesn't get seen as a boot device, probably because the
special Compaq fibre channel host adapters have no configurable BIOS and
cannot have BIOS enabled.

--
Will
Internet: westes AT earthbroadcast.com


"NuTCrAcKeR" wrote in message
...
FibreChannel ... is that an RA4000 or RA4100? Some other HPaq
fibrechannel
system ?

- LC







  #6  
Old June 1st 05, 12:37 AM
Will
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The answer is no for QLogic. I've heard rumors the answer is yes with
Emulex, but I haven't had the time to figure it out. RA4100 is very
proprietary stuff, that's for sure.

I'll look for the jumpers and hopefully that will work.

--
Will
Internet: westes AT earthbroadcast.com


"NuTCrAcKeR" wrote in message
...
what HBA's are you using? its less a function of the FCAL bridge/switch

you
are using, and more a factor of the HBA's. True, the RA4x00 doesnt allow

you
to boot from that storage whilst using the StorageWorks /P (32bit and

64bit)
adapters, but I have often wondered if it could be bootable (if properly
presented) to a QLogic or Emulex HBA that has the boot bios on the card.

- LC

"Will" wrote in message
...
I'm using an ADIC fibre channel bridge in front of a straight SCSI LVD
4214R
enclosure.

We want to be able to boot from the drives in the enclosure, which is

why
we
didn't use the RA4100 for this application. That controller works fine
for
data but simply doesn't get seen as a boot device, probably because the
special Compaq fibre channel host adapters have no configurable BIOS and
cannot have BIOS enabled.

--
Will
Internet: westes AT earthbroadcast.com


"NuTCrAcKeR" wrote in message
...
FibreChannel ... is that an RA4000 or RA4100? Some other HPaq
fibrechannel
system ?

- LC







 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which drives are the most reliable Western Digital or Seagate ? Mark Hobley General Hardware 2 February 20th 05 05:28 PM
Advice Please; How to "Quarantine" Hard Drives Darren Harris Homebuilt PC's 73 August 17th 04 08:29 PM
Hitachi HDS72252 5VLAT80 drives (Ultra/100) on Promise Ultra133 TX2 controller Marco Miltenburg Storage (alternative) 0 August 12th 04 11:09 PM
Network File Server Bob Storage (alternative) 37 May 4th 04 09:07 PM
INtel raid colt45 Gigabyte Motherboards 10 November 9th 03 04:00 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.