A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Motherboards » Asus Motherboards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

RAM problem solved!



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 16th 05, 04:10 PM
JM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default RAM problem solved!

Just thought I'd post the solution to my A7N8X RAM issues at 200mhz DDR that
I asked about a couple of weeks ago.. After trying 3 different brands of
generic and Kingston RAM, I borrowed some from a friend with an A7N8X-E that
was rated at CAS2.5, and had no problems.
With that in mind I took a chance and bought a 1gig kit from OCZ rated at
CAS2.5, and these two sticks work great!
I'm glad I found something that works, but it was a bit of a fight getting
to this point... one thing's for sure, I won't be buying Kingston again...


  #2  
Old January 16th 05, 04:18 PM
donny
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

its not the memory its the board they are very finicky on compatabilty. i
now have 3 of these a7n8x models and all have ram issues


  #3  
Old January 16th 05, 04:31 PM
JM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Oh I realize that, but Kingston in particular seems to not get along very
well this board, so I'll be avoiding them at least until I upgrade to an
A64.

"donny" wrote in message
...
its not the memory its the board they are very finicky on compatabilty. i
now have 3 of these a7n8x models and all have ram issues




  #4  
Old January 16th 05, 06:15 PM
Xanophile
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default



JM wrote:
Just thought I'd post the solution to my A7N8X RAM issues at 200mhz DDR that
I asked about a couple of weeks ago.. After trying 3 different brands of
generic and Kingston RAM, I borrowed some from a friend with an A7N8X-E that
was rated at CAS2.5, and had no problems.
With that in mind I took a chance and bought a 1gig kit from OCZ rated at
CAS2.5, and these two sticks work great!
I'm glad I found something that works, but it was a bit of a fight getting
to this point... one thing's for sure, I won't be buying Kingston again...



I run 512 Kingston dual channel on my A7N8XE DELUXE and haven't had a
single issue. As a matter of fact I didn't know people *did* have ram
issues with this board until I joined this group.
  #5  
Old January 16th 05, 06:23 PM
JM
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Xanophile" wrote in message news:[email protected]
I run 512 Kingston dual channel on my A7N8XE DELUXE and haven't had a
single issue. As a matter of fact I didn't know people *did* have ram
issues with this board until I joined this group.


Really.. well I guess it must just be certain boards, or certain sticks of
ram then.. A friend of mine tried my ram in his E-Deluxe and had the same
kinds of problems as I did right away.


  #6  
Old January 16th 05, 06:29 PM
Xanophile
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default



JM wrote:
"Xanophile" wrote in message news:[email protected]

I run 512 Kingston dual channel on my A7N8XE DELUXE and haven't had a
single issue. As a matter of fact I didn't know people *did* have ram
issues with this board until I joined this group.



Really.. well I guess it must just be certain boards, or certain sticks of
ram then.. A friend of mine tried my ram in his E-Deluxe and had the same
kinds of problems as I did right away.




It would explain why a friend of mine had issues with one of the two
boards he has. He has Kingston *value* ram in both of them and one
showed 194 errors in memtest and his flight simms crash. The other
system is good and stable, though. No memtest errors. I suggested
trying the ram from his other pc to tell for sure if it's the ram or the
board, which he'll be trying later today, I think. I guess the results
will tell us a lot.
  #7  
Old January 16th 05, 07:34 PM
Xanophile
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Xanophile wrote:


JM wrote:

"Xanophile" wrote in message news:[email protected]

I run 512 Kingston dual channel on my A7N8XE DELUXE and haven't had a
single issue. As a matter of fact I didn't know people *did* have ram
issues with this board until I joined this group.




Really.. well I guess it must just be certain boards, or certain
sticks of
ram then.. A friend of mine tried my ram in his E-Deluxe and had the
same
kinds of problems as I did right away.




It would explain why a friend of mine had issues with one of the two
boards he has. He has Kingston *value* ram in both of them and one
showed 194 errors in memtest and his flight simms crash. The other
system is good and stable, though. No memtest errors. I suggested
trying the ram from his other pc to tell for sure if it's the ram or the
board, which he'll be trying later today, I think. I guess the results
will tell us a lot.



He tried swapping out the ram and it came out with 0 errors with the
second stick. So it was the ram, not the motherboard. He's returning
the ram today.
  #8  
Old January 17th 05, 03:17 AM
dino
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I have been running OCZ in my rev 2.0 since day 1..no issues and plan to run
1 gig OCZ Pc3500 Platinum in my new A64 rig when I build it..good choice of
ram..I have the CAS2.0 series.Muskin is another good one to look at.


  #9  
Old January 17th 05, 01:27 PM
Ray K
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

JM wrote:

Just thought I'd post the solution to my A7N8X RAM issues at 200mhz DDR that
I asked about a couple of weeks ago.. After trying 3 different brands of
generic and Kingston RAM, I borrowed some from a friend with an A7N8X-E that
was rated at CAS2.5, and had no problems.
With that in mind I took a chance and bought a 1gig kit from OCZ rated at
CAS2.5, and these two sticks work great!
I'm glad I found something that works, but it was a bit of a fight getting
to this point... one thing's for sure, I won't be buying Kingston again...


Since 3 different brands of generic memory also didn't work, why single
out just Kingston to boycott?

Were any of the generic or Kingston brands rated at CAS2.5? If not, then
the blame isn't with them. Does the motherboard manual (or website)
specify a recommended CAS or give a list of approved brands of RAM? If
so, was Kingston on the approved list?
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mouse Problem Jeff Homebuilt PC's 0 October 1st 04 06:44 AM
help with possible video card problem diagnostic mark497 Homebuilt PC's 1 September 16th 04 09:59 AM
Boot Problem with Win2000 AMD 2500 XP - A-Bit KD7A system TMgo Homebuilt PC's 2 August 17th 04 10:03 AM
Restart problem DJS0302 Homebuilt PC's 0 June 20th 04 07:37 AM
Freezing, lock up, unresponsive problem. James General 5 September 5th 03 02:54 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.