A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » General Hardware & Peripherals » Homebuilt PC's
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

CDRW not being detected as pri or sec slave...



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 18th 04, 02:31 PM
Fredericks
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default CDRW not being detected as pri or sec slave...

But it is being detected as pri or sec master. The problem is that I have
two harddrives (6GB and 4GB) as pri master and sec master respectively.
Neither of the hd's are detected if I set the jumpers to pri or sec slave
with the cdrw as master.

My old cdrw is still detected if I set it as slave, but its cd tray is
broken, hence the new purchase, a Samsung 52x24x52x. PC has mainboard
PCChips M748MR, 400MHz P2 with 128MB RAM. The pc is fairly old, so I don't
plan on buying a new hd.

Does anyone have any suggestions of a configuration that will have the cdrw
set as slave? Is it possible that the Samsung cdrw cannot run as a slave?

To clarify: if I set jumpers so that CDRW = pri master and HD1 = pri slave,
then HD1 is no longer detected.
If I set jumpers so that HD2 = sec master and CDRW = sec slave, then CDRW is
not detected and I get an "ATAPI INCOMPATIBLE Press F1 to Resume" error msg.
Similar scenario with HD1 = pri master and CDRW = pri slave.
If I set jumpers so that HD1 = pri master and HD2 = pri slave, then HD2 is
no longer detected.
If I set jumpers so that CDRW = sec master and HD1 = pri master while
disconnecting HD2, the CDRW is detected and works fine.

Pearlf



  #2  
Old April 18th 04, 02:49 PM
Anon
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default


"Fredericks" wrote in message
...
But it is being detected as pri or sec master. The problem is that I have
two harddrives (6GB and 4GB) as pri master and sec master respectively.
Neither of the hd's are detected if I set the jumpers to pri or sec slave
with the cdrw as master.


Try this . . . hd1 jumpered as master on ide1*, hd2 jumpered as master on
ide2 *, cdrw jumpered as slave on EITHER ide channel. Now in BIOS set cdrw
position to "NONE". Reboot and see if that helps. -Dave

* note that while most hard drives need to be jumpered as "master" if
installed alone on an ide channel, some hard drives need NO jumper set, or
other jumper settings to work this way (check the top of the drive)


  #3  
Old April 18th 04, 06:56 PM
Peter Ives
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

In article , Fredericks
writes
But it is being detected as pri or sec master. The problem is that I have
two harddrives (6GB and 4GB) as pri master and sec master respectively.
Neither of the hd's are detected if I set the jumpers to pri or sec slave
with the cdrw as master.

My old cdrw is still detected if I set it as slave, but its cd tray is
broken, hence the new purchase, a Samsung 52x24x52x. PC has
mainboard
PCChips M748MR, 400MHz P2 with 128MB RAM. The pc is fairly old, so I
don't
plan on buying a new hd.

Does anyone have any suggestions of a configuration that will have the cdrw
set as slave? Is it possible that the Samsung cdrw cannot run as a slave?

To clarify: if I set jumpers so that CDRW = pri master and HD1 = pri slave,
then HD1 is no longer detected.
If I set jumpers so that HD2 = sec master and CDRW = sec slave, then
CDRW is
not detected and I get an "ATAPI INCOMPATIBLE Press F1 to Resume"
error msg.


Ensuring you have IDE 1 and 2 detection settings in BIOS set to AUTO...
Just try connecting cdrw on ide 2 as slave, without any other device
attached as master on that port and see if it displays as 2nd slave
during post. If not then you're probably not setting the jumper
correctly. Have not heard of any cd-rom drive that cannot run as slave
on either port.
--
Peter Ives
Remove ALL_STRESS only before sending me an email
  #4  
Old April 21st 04, 04:52 AM
Gert B. Frob
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"Fredericks" wrote in message
...
But it is being detected as pri or sec master. The problem is that I have
two harddrives (6GB and 4GB) as pri master and sec master respectively.
Neither of the hd's are detected if I set the jumpers to pri or sec slave
with the cdrw as master.

My old cdrw is still detected if I set it as slave, but its cd tray is
broken, hence the new purchase, a Samsung 52x24x52x. PC has mainboard
PCChips M748MR, 400MHz P2 with 128MB RAM. The pc is fairly old, so I don't
plan on buying a new hd.

Does anyone have any suggestions of a configuration that will have the

cdrw
set as slave? Is it possible that the Samsung cdrw cannot run as a slave?

To clarify: if I set jumpers so that CDRW = pri master and HD1 = pri

slave,
then HD1 is no longer detected.
If I set jumpers so that HD2 = sec master and CDRW = sec slave, then CDRW

is
not detected and I get an "ATAPI INCOMPATIBLE Press F1 to Resume" error

msg.
Similar scenario with HD1 = pri master and CDRW = pri slave.
If I set jumpers so that HD1 = pri master and HD2 = pri slave, then HD2 is
no longer detected.
If I set jumpers so that CDRW = sec master and HD1 = pri master while
disconnecting HD2, the CDRW is detected and works fine.

Pearlf


Are you cabling them correctly? The master unit should be on the last
connection on the cable.


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Primary slave not detected Helene General 78 May 3rd 04 05:30 AM
CDRW not being detected as pri or sec slave... Fredericks General 2 April 18th 04 10:01 PM
DVD / CDRW drive master slave situation - General 3 November 24th 03 10:23 PM
newbie: attach CDRW as slave? Larry Gagnon Overclocking AMD Processors 8 November 16th 03 09:29 PM
set CDROM as master not slave? kony General 1 June 28th 03 07:40 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.