A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » System Manufacturers & Vendors » Dell Computers
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

added memory-- so far so good



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 16th 06, 01:50 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.dell
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default added memory-- so far so good

I posted recently about the sale at Staples. I have a Dell Dim 2400. Over
the years it has gradually slowed to a crawl on booting, and more and more
the drive just starts going and slowing things up. I'm reasonable sure it
isn't any one program (but I could be wrong).

I only have 256 MB and with XP and stuff, I suspect it just swaps excess
stuff to the disk quite often.

Anyway, the memory is called K-byte. I got a 256 MB stick to put in my one
vacant slot. It definitely starts up much quicker and seems to be perkier.
It did recognize the new memory immediately upon start up. So, hopefully
this will work out.

Previously, I added memory (Kingston) and it also started out good but then
I started getting blue screened. Memtest showed problems with the memory.
When I removed that chip (returned it to Best Buy) all was well as far as
the blue screen goes, but of course I was back to the crawl. hopefully, this
is now okay.

If I start getting blue-screened again, do I conclude that the problem is in
the slot???

(I know I could have just moved the original memory chip to the second slot,
but I kind of didn't want to mess with the known good memory (just hesitant
about breaking something!)

Mel


  #2  
Old February 16th 06, 02:57 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.dell
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default added memory-- so far so good

kingston is quality ram and assuming that it was pc2100/pc2700 rated then is
should have worked. it would be far more likely that your blue screens were
due to improper installation rather than a defective memory module (but of
course it could have been a defective module, albeit it rare). should you
see blue screens again then you might just try to remove and reinstall the
module so that it is correctly seated. to be more through you could do as
you mentioned and swap the location of the chip and use it exclusively in
the system to eliminate the issue being socket related.
happy to hear that the kbyte has worked out for you... and what a bargain
price you got with your coupon!

"MB_" wrote in message
...
I posted recently about the sale at Staples. I have a Dell Dim 2400. Over
the years it has gradually slowed to a crawl on booting, and more and more
the drive just starts going and slowing things up. I'm reasonable sure it
isn't any one program (but I could be wrong).

I only have 256 MB and with XP and stuff, I suspect it just swaps excess
stuff to the disk quite often.

Anyway, the memory is called K-byte. I got a 256 MB stick to put in my one
vacant slot. It definitely starts up much quicker and seems to be perkier.
It did recognize the new memory immediately upon start up. So, hopefully
this will work out.

Previously, I added memory (Kingston) and it also started out good but
then I started getting blue screened. Memtest showed problems with the
memory. When I removed that chip (returned it to Best Buy) all was well as
far as the blue screen goes, but of course I was back to the crawl.
hopefully, this is now okay.

If I start getting blue-screened again, do I conclude that the problem is
in the slot???

(I know I could have just moved the original memory chip to the second
slot, but I kind of didn't want to mess with the known good memory (just
hesitant about breaking something!)

Mel



  #3  
Old February 16th 06, 03:21 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.dell
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default added memory-- so far so good

SBS:

I've heard only good things about Kingston, but in my case I think I got bad
memory or the slot has a problem. I reseated it twice, but the problem.

I'm reasonably sure I installed it correctly. The slots only allow one way
of installation and it seemed to snap in pretty well.

We shall see how the new module works.

Mel



"sbs2003user" wrote in message
news:[email protected]
kingston is quality ram and assuming that it was pc2100/pc2700 rated then
is should have worked. it would be far more likely that your blue screens
were due to improper installation rather than a defective memory module
(but of course it could have been a defective module, albeit it rare).
should you see blue screens again then you might just try to remove and
reinstall the module so that it is correctly seated. to be more through
you could do as you mentioned and swap the location of the chip and use it
exclusively in the system to eliminate the issue being socket related.
happy to hear that the kbyte has worked out for you... and what a bargain
price you got with your coupon!

"MB_" wrote in message
...
I posted recently about the sale at Staples. I have a Dell Dim 2400. Over
the years it has gradually slowed to a crawl on booting, and more and more
the drive just starts going and slowing things up. I'm reasonable sure it
isn't any one program (but I could be wrong).

I only have 256 MB and with XP and stuff, I suspect it just swaps excess
stuff to the disk quite often.

Anyway, the memory is called K-byte. I got a 256 MB stick to put in my
one vacant slot. It definitely starts up much quicker and seems to be
perkier. It did recognize the new memory immediately upon start up. So,
hopefully this will work out.

Previously, I added memory (Kingston) and it also started out good but
then I started getting blue screened. Memtest showed problems with the
memory. When I removed that chip (returned it to Best Buy) all was well
as far as the blue screen goes, but of course I was back to the crawl.
hopefully, this is now okay.

If I start getting blue-screened again, do I conclude that the problem is
in the slot???

(I know I could have just moved the original memory chip to the second
slot, but I kind of didn't want to mess with the known good memory (just
hesitant about breaking something!)

Mel





  #4  
Old February 16th 06, 04:54 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.dell
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default added memory-- so far so good

Nick:

No, I didn't. I was just very hesitant to mess with the original memory
stick.

If the problem repeats itself with the new memory, it would seem to almost
have to be the slot, wouldn't you say?? It would be unlikely to have
purchased TWO bad memory modules.

Of course, the sure test would be to put the known good memory in the second
slot, but as I said I'm just hesitant (fear of breaking something --
although I had no qualms about adding the memory).

Mel


"Nicholas Andrade" wrote in message
. net...
MZB wrote:
SBS:

I've heard only good things about Kingston, but in my case I think I got
bad memory or the slot has a problem. I reseated it twice, but the
problem.

I'm reasonably sure I installed it correctly. The slots only allow one
way of installation and it seemed to snap in pretty well.

We shall see how the new module works.

Mel

Did you try running the defective memory in the other slot (if you run
into problems with the new RAM, this may be worth investigating)? Hope it
works out.



  #5  
Old February 16th 06, 05:43 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.dell
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default added memory-- so far so good

MZB wrote:
Nick:

No, I didn't. I was just very hesitant to mess with the original memory
stick.

That's understandable (although unless there's something seriously
wrong, putting good memory in a bad spot shouldn't affect the good RAM
permanently)

If the problem repeats itself with the new memory, it would seem to almost
have to be the slot, wouldn't you say?? It would be unlikely to have
purchased TWO bad memory modules.

True, but I'd probably still test any possible bad module in a known
good slot.
Of course, the sure test would be to put the known good memory in the second
slot, but as I said I'm just hesitant (fear of breaking something --
although I had no qualms about adding the memory).

Mel

  #6  
Old February 16th 06, 08:45 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.dell
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default added memory-- so far so good

Glad to hear it worked out. I'd suggest, if you haven't already done it,
that you also look at running several spyware detectors as well as have
updates AV sigs. Also, review the programs that are automatically started.
Many apps add programs to run at startup to speed up the loading time for
the applications. This uses up RAM and can slow things down considerably.

--
Regards,
Hank Arnold

"MB_" wrote in message
...
I posted recently about the sale at Staples. I have a Dell Dim 2400. Over
the years it has gradually slowed to a crawl on booting, and more and more
the drive just starts going and slowing things up. I'm reasonable sure it
isn't any one program (but I could be wrong).

I only have 256 MB and with XP and stuff, I suspect it just swaps excess
stuff to the disk quite often.

Anyway, the memory is called K-byte. I got a 256 MB stick to put in my one
vacant slot. It definitely starts up much quicker and seems to be perkier.
It did recognize the new memory immediately upon start up. So, hopefully
this will work out.

Previously, I added memory (Kingston) and it also started out good but
then I started getting blue screened. Memtest showed problems with the
memory. When I removed that chip (returned it to Best Buy) all was well as
far as the blue screen goes, but of course I was back to the crawl.
hopefully, this is now okay.

If I start getting blue-screened again, do I conclude that the problem is
in the slot???

(I know I could have just moved the original memory chip to the second
slot, but I kind of didn't want to mess with the known good memory (just
hesitant about breaking something!)

Mel



  #7  
Old February 16th 06, 04:18 PM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.dell
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default added memory-- so far so good

Hank:

Yes, I agree with you. I have to say, however, that one of my big pet peeves
is the amount of time needed for maintenance. I always update my anti-virus
and anti-spyware programs and run them regularly (although I generally
practice safe hex). I do the Windows Security Updates. I back up regularly.
This crap sure seems to be annoying to do and it takes a lot of time.

But, regarding your other points, I do look at my startup menu and that
Startup tab within msconfig. I am not always sure what each program does so
there may well be some crap I don't need. Especially when I check the
running processes, there is always a sh&tload of stuff there, most of which
I have no idea about. I have checked at some sites which explain some of it,
but it's hard to be sure. And, again, this takes time, too. I do have some
time, but not loads of it!!!

Incidentally, I keep reading about all the problems with Dell customer
support (and I just had problems with Turbo Tax support). But, my first line
of support is this very newsgroup!! You guys are great. And, given the
hassle of dealing with Dell at times, you guys are FASTER. I bet in the time
it takes being on hold with DELL, I can post the problem and get meaningful
replies here!

Mel



"Hank Arnold" wrote in message
...
Glad to hear it worked out. I'd suggest, if you haven't already done it,
that you also look at running several spyware detectors as well as have
updates AV sigs. Also, review the programs that are automatically started.
Many apps add programs to run at startup to speed up the loading time for
the applications. This uses up RAM and can slow things down considerably.

--
Regards,
Hank Arnold

"MB_" wrote in message
...
I posted recently about the sale at Staples. I have a Dell Dim 2400. Over
the years it has gradually slowed to a crawl on booting, and more and more
the drive just starts going and slowing things up. I'm reasonable sure it
isn't any one program (but I could be wrong).

I only have 256 MB and with XP and stuff, I suspect it just swaps excess
stuff to the disk quite often.

Anyway, the memory is called K-byte. I got a 256 MB stick to put in my
one vacant slot. It definitely starts up much quicker and seems to be
perkier. It did recognize the new memory immediately upon start up. So,
hopefully this will work out.

Previously, I added memory (Kingston) and it also started out good but
then I started getting blue screened. Memtest showed problems with the
memory. When I removed that chip (returned it to Best Buy) all was well
as far as the blue screen goes, but of course I was back to the crawl.
hopefully, this is now okay.

If I start getting blue-screened again, do I conclude that the problem is
in the slot???

(I know I could have just moved the original memory chip to the second
slot, but I kind of didn't want to mess with the known good memory (just
hesitant about breaking something!)

Mel





  #8  
Old February 16th 06, 07:08 PM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.dell
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default added memory-- so far so good

MZB wrote:
Hank:

Yes, I agree with you. I have to say, however, that one of my big pet peeves
is the amount of time needed for maintenance. I always update my anti-virus
and anti-spyware programs and run them regularly (although I generally
practice safe hex). I do the Windows Security Updates. I back up regularly.
This crap sure seems to be annoying to do and it takes a lot of time.

I hope you're automating a lot of those processes. There's no real need
to manually do most of those things more than twice a month if you're
not doing anything shady (like downloading random P2P apps).

But, regarding your other points, I do look at my startup menu and that
Startup tab within msconfig. I am not always sure what each program does so
there may well be some crap I don't need. Especially when I check the
running processes, there is always a sh&tload of stuff there, most of which
I have no idea about. I have checked at some sites which explain some of it,
but it's hard to be sure. And, again, this takes time, too. I do have some
time, but not loads of it!!!

Hopefully the added RAM will make this a lot less necessary. Pretty
much the only time I run msconfig is if I see a rouge process in
taskmanager or if I upgrade quicktime/real (probably the two pieces of
software I hate the most).

Incidentally, I keep reading about all the problems with Dell customer
support (and I just had problems with Turbo Tax support). But, my first line
of support is this very newsgroup!! You guys are great. And, given the
hassle of dealing with Dell at times, you guys are FASTER. I bet in the time
it takes being on hold with DELL, I can post the problem and get meaningful
replies here!

Probably a safe bet, but in the case of hardware failure I don't think
we can do much...
  #9  
Old February 17th 06, 09:41 AM posted to alt.sys.pc-clone.dell
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default added memory-- so far so good

I find Google is your friend on this. I can usually enter the program into
the Google search and quickly identify it as safe or not....

--
Regards,
Hank Arnold

"MZB" wrote in message
...

But, regarding your other points, I do look at my startup menu and that
Startup tab within msconfig. I am not always sure what each program does
so there may well be some crap I don't need. Especially when I check the
running processes, there is always a sh&tload of stuff there, most of
which I have no idea about. I have checked at some sites which explain
some of it, but it's hard to be sure. And, again, this takes time, too. I
do have some time, but not loads of it!!!



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which atrributes are critical when matching PCxx00 DDR memory? Patrick Coghlan Asus Motherboards 2 February 1st 06 08:26 PM
K8V SE DELUX cant install OS kris Asus Motherboards 5 February 12th 05 11:44 PM
fsb speed - why does it matter? James Hanley Overclocking 52 November 7th 04 12:04 PM
I still don't completly understand FSB.... legion Homebuilt PC's 7 October 28th 04 03:20 AM
A7N8X - Page Fault Errors When I added a 3rd 512MB Memory Stick Amy L. Asus Motherboards 11 December 29th 03 03:24 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.