A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » General Hardware & Peripherals » Homebuilt PC's
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

k7s41 + x1650 pro



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 3rd 07, 03:56 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
(-Peter-)[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 3
Default k7s41 + x1650 pro

hi..

can I use a sapphire x1650 pro agp graphic card in my k7s41 mainboard
- I do not know wheater the voltage is correct or not?

Peter

  #2  
Old August 4th 07, 11:45 AM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
(-Peter-)[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 3
Default k7s41 + x1650 pro

On 3 Aug., 16:56, "(-Peter-)" wrote:
hi..

can I use a sapphire x1650 pro agp graphic card in my k7s41 mainboard
- I do not know wheater the voltage is correct or not?

Peter


isn't there anybody who can help me?

I know that the motherboard supports 1,5 V - but not what voltage the
graphic card runs..

/peter

  #3  
Old August 4th 07, 02:23 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
Paul
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 13,364
Default k7s41 + x1650 pro

(-Peter-) wrote:
On 3 Aug., 16:56, "(-Peter-)" wrote:
hi..

can I use a sapphire x1650 pro agp graphic card in my k7s41 mainboard
- I do not know wheater the voltage is correct or not?

Peter


isn't there anybody who can help me?

I know that the motherboard supports 1,5 V - but not what voltage the
graphic card runs..

/peter


Some of us sleep occasionally :-)

K7S41 uses an SIS 741 chipset.
http://www.asrockamerica.com/Products/K7S41.htm

The specs on that page mention:

"1 x AGP 8X/4X 1.5V slot"

Now, consult the playtool.com page, and it basically agrees.

http://www.playtool.com/pages/agpcompat/agp.html

"Universal 1.5V AGP 3.0 Motherboard"

The only thing which won't fit in that motherboard, would be a very
old 3.3V-only video card.

Now, the other fun part, is classifying the video card. The author of that
site, doesn't add every video card, as it is introduced. What he did do,
is list the popular X1950Pro. The X1950Pro will use the Rialto bridge
chip, just like a X1650Pro AGP would.

"ATI Radeon X1950 Pro Universal 1.5V AGP 3.0 Card"

I think the Rialto is underneath that pink piece of material on the
back of the video card. It is a bridge chip, that converts from AGP
protocol, to PCI Express x16 that the GPU chip on the front of the
card understands. You can see that the card has the 1.5V key cut, and
that slot should match the position of the plastic key in the AGP slot
on your motherboard.

Should fit and work. If there are any stability issues, either use the
BIOS AGP speed setting and drop to 4X, or use the SmartGART tab in the
ATI control panel, once the driver is installed. SmartGART should offer
the option of dropping the AGP speed manually, but of course the computer
has to be stable long enough to enter the control panel. SmartGART also
does a simple test for stability, when the desktop first appears, and if
there is a significant problem running at 8X, it may downshift to 4X on
its own.

For power, it looks like the card uses a floppy connector, on the end
of the video card.

http://images10.newegg.com/NeweggIma...102-073-03.jpg

There is a power adapter cable included in that particular product,
to convert from a Molex, to a Molex plus a floppy connector.

http://images10.newegg.com/NeweggIma...102-073-06.jpg

HTH,
Paul
  #4  
Old August 4th 07, 04:15 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
(-Peter-)[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 3
Default k7s41 + x1650 pro

On 4 Aug., 15:23, Paul wrote:

Should fit and work. If there are any stability issues, either use the
BIOS AGP speed setting and drop to 4X, or use the SmartGART tab in the
ATI control panel, once the driver is installed. SmartGART should offer
the option of dropping the AGP speed manually, but of course the computer
has to be stable long enough to enter the control panel. SmartGART also
does a simple test for stability, when the desktop first appears, and if
there is a significant problem running at 8X, it may downshift to 4X on
its own.


Thank you for the brilliant answer..

Have a nice day..

/Peter

  #5  
Old August 6th 07, 12:27 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
Squat
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 12
Default k7s41 + x1650 pro

/Peter
Peter,
For what it's worth, Check your power supply rating. I installed a x1950 AGP
and had to install a larger power supply to power the thing.

Cheers
Squat,


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X850 or X1650 Frederick J. Barnett Ati Videocards 7 May 6th 07 06:26 PM
Radeon X1650 bios mod - Help please Armando Overclocking 0 March 11th 07 03:08 AM
ati x1650 pro prdtr Ati Videocards 9 December 28th 06 09:04 PM
x1650 agp Chobin Ati Videocards 1 November 23rd 06 01:54 PM
setting maybe obvious for you, but.... (sempron 2,4 + K7s41 jf Overclocking AMD Processors 4 October 10th 05 01:06 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.