A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Video Cards » Ati Videocards
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Konami games dont work with 9800 SE AIW



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 3rd 04, 03:22 PM
Antonio
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Konami games dont work with 9800 SE AIW

I recently installed my new ATI Hercules 9800 SE AIW.
I upgraded drivers to last Catalyst 3.10.
I can play to "Indiana Jones & the emperor's tomb" great!
But I cant play absolutely to Konami games "Pro Evolution soccer 3" &
"Silent Hill 3".
Both game start, but just after displayed initial Konamy trademarks
they freeze.
Luckily I can still return to windows XP...at least...

Please help
Thanks
Antony

WinXP SP1, Athlon XP 2700+, 512 DDR400 Ram, Asus A7V8X.
  #2  
Old January 4th 04, 01:02 PM
RJH
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Same here with 9800 XT and Konami!

I've heard from others having trouble with playing ATI and Konami.

"Antonio" wrote in message
om...
..


  #3  
Old January 4th 04, 06:46 PM
Randy
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Get the patch and try it.
http://www.konamityo.com/we/en/
or their tech help page for phone numbers and e-mail.
http://www.konami.com/usa/support.shtml

"Antonio" wrote in message
om...
I recently installed my new ATI Hercules 9800 SE AIW.
I upgraded drivers to last Catalyst 3.10.
I can play to "Indiana Jones & the emperor's tomb" great!
But I cant play absolutely to Konami games "Pro Evolution soccer 3" &
"Silent Hill 3".
Both game start, but just after displayed initial Konamy trademarks
they freeze.
Luckily I can still return to windows XP...at least...

Please help
Thanks
Antony

WinXP SP1, Athlon XP 2700+, 512 DDR400 Ram, Asus A7V8X.



  #4  
Old January 7th 04, 09:52 AM
Antonio
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Is it possible to "bypass" the initial long movie sequence of SH3?
It would be interesting to know about the codec used in this sequence...maybe Indeo?
Please help
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DELL upgrade with Kingston Value RAM - will it work properly stromer General 0 January 31st 04 08:29 AM
Trouble free ATI 9800 install - super easy [email protected] General 0 December 19th 03 09:38 AM
Unable to install ATI Radeon 9800 Linux driver v3.2.5 [email protected] Ati Videocards 5 September 22nd 03 10:38 PM
Newbie needs 9800 Pro vid capture advice M.A. Ati Videocards 0 September 13th 03 01:03 PM
Joystick will not work in certain games Tea Nes Asus Motherboards 1 September 5th 03 01:27 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.