A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » Processors » Overclocking AMD Processors
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Can a AM3 cpu work in a AM2 socket ( Asus M2A-VM ) ?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 10th 10, 12:18 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.overclocking.amd
TE Cheah
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 15
Default Can a AM3 cpu work in a AM2 socket ( Asus M2A-VM ) ?



  #2  
Old July 11th 10, 10:09 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.overclocking.amd
Ed Light
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 924
Default Can a AM3 cpu work in a AM2 socket ( Asus M2A-VM ) ?

No, just AM2+ sockets, with recent enough BIOS.

--
Ed Light

Better World News TV Channel:
http://realnews.com

Iraq Veterans Against the War and Related:
http://ivaw.org
http://couragetoresist.org
http://antiwar.com

Send spam to the FTC at

Thanks, robots.
  #3  
Old July 13th 10, 06:53 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.overclocking.amd
TE Cheah
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 15
Default Can a AM3 cpu work in a AM2 socket ( Asus M2A-VM ) ?

No, just AM2+ sockets, with recent enough BIOS.

M2A-VM's web page says AM3 cpu can work, newest bios
http://support.asus.com/download/dow...Language=en-us
can recognise AM3 cpu. Can Asus be wrong ?


  #4  
Old July 13th 10, 09:33 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.overclocking.amd
Ed Light
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 924
Default Can a AM3 cpu work in a AM2 socket ( Asus M2A-VM ) ?

On 7/13/2010 10:53 AM, TE Cheah wrote:
No, just AM2+ sockets, with recent enough BIOS.


M2A-VM's web page says AM3 cpu can work, newest bios
http://support.asus.com/download/dow...Language=en-us
can recognise AM3 cpu. Can Asus be wrong ?

That is most unusual. It is a BETA bios, so not completely tested.

However they list some AM3 cpu's in their cpu support list as working
with that bios:

http://support.asus.com/cpusupport/c...Language=en-us

--
Ed Light

Better World News TV Channel:
http://realnews.com

Iraq Veterans Against the War and Related:
http://ivaw.org
http://couragetoresist.org
http://antiwar.com

Send spam to the FTC at

Thanks, robots.
  #5  
Old July 14th 10, 12:51 AM posted to alt.comp.hardware.overclocking.amd
Ed Light
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 924
Default Can a AM3 cpu work in a AM2 socket ( Asus M2A-VM ) ?

Surprise! I checked on a motherboard I used to build 2 people personal
computers, and that AM2 can also take some AM3 cpu's. Maybe this is more
common than I thought, although I don't think it's very well-known.

That one is the Gigabyte GA-M61SME-S2 with the geforce 6100 chipset.

This makes me happy that they won't need a new motherboard when they
upgrade from their Sempron cpu's.

--
Ed Light

Better World News TV Channel:
http://realnews.com

Iraq Veterans Against the War and Related:
http://ivaw.org
http://couragetoresist.org
http://antiwar.com

Send spam to the FTC at

Thanks, robots.
  #6  
Old July 14th 10, 12:58 AM posted to alt.comp.hardware.overclocking.amd
Ed Light
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 924
Default Can a AM3 cpu work in a AM2 socket ( Asus M2A-VM ) ?

On 7/13/2010 4:51 PM, Ed Light wrote:
Surprise! I checked on a motherboard I used to build 2 people personal
computers, and that AM2 can also take some AM3 cpu's. Maybe this is more
common than I thought, although I don't think it's very well-known.

That one is the Gigabyte GA-M61SME-S2 with the geforce 6100 chipset.

This makes me happy that they won't need a new motherboard when they
upgrade from their Sempron cpu's.


Oops. No, for bios version it lists N/A. It can take a few Phenom AM2+.

Forget that.




--
Ed Light

Better World News TV Channel:
http://realnews.com

Iraq Veterans Against the War and Related:
http://ivaw.org
http://couragetoresist.org
http://antiwar.com

Send spam to the FTC at

Thanks, robots.
  #7  
Old July 15th 10, 03:08 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.overclocking.amd
TE Cheah
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 15
Default Can a AM3 cpu work in a AM2 socket ( Asus M2A-VM ) ?

I used to build 2 people personal computers

Do you run a pc shop ? I can't find a shop in USA willing to
mail ( sea / air ) a blu-ray rom to msia, all shops want me
to pay for courier.


  #8  
Old July 15th 10, 07:26 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.overclocking.amd
Ed Light
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 924
Default Can a AM3 cpu work in a AM2 socket ( Asus M2A-VM ) ?

On 7/15/2010 7:08 AM, TE Cheah wrote:
I used to build 2 people personal computers


Do you run a pc shop ? I can't find a shop in USA willing to
mail ( sea / air ) a blu-ray rom to msia, all shops want me
to pay for courier.


Sorry, no. It was just for 2 people!

--
Ed Light

Better World News TV Channel:
http://realnews.com

Iraq Veterans Against the War and Related:
http://ivaw.org
http://couragetoresist.org
http://antiwar.com

Send spam to the FTC at

Thanks, robots.
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Socket AM3 PCI-X Motherboards Peter Geddes AMD x86-64 Processors 2 July 31st 09 10:26 PM
Asus M2V-MX Motherboard AMD Socket AM2 Desmond Homebuilt PC's 5 April 28th 08 05:04 PM
AM2+ support on ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe (AM2) Bret Asus Motherboards 1 April 9th 08 09:42 PM
Help needed for Overclocking AMD 3800 CPU AM2 Socket! [email protected] Overclocking AMD Processors 4 September 15th 06 03:56 PM
Should a P4 1.6 Socket 478 Work on ASUS P4C800e?? News Reeder Asus Motherboards 3 December 11th 05 02:21 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.