A computer components & hardware forum. HardwareBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » HardwareBanter forum » General Hardware & Peripherals » Homebuilt PC's
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

IDE and SATA HDD's in same machine?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 3rd 07, 11:35 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
Ron[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7
Default IDE and SATA HDD's in same machine?

Can I have an IDE and SATA hard-drive in the same machine? One acting
like a master the other as slave?

thanks

  #2  
Old March 3rd 07, 11:44 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
Trimble Bracegirdle
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 80
Default IDE and SATA HDD's in same machine?

The answer is yes ...assuming that your M.Board supports both...nearly all
those currently
around for Home type Builders AFAIK do.
You should have complete freedom in the BIOS setup to select which order
they
come up in..you may well have to fiddle around with somewhat confusing
settings.
The M/Soft system drive 'C' will be the 1st partition of whatever drive you
select as
1st boot drive / device .
Mouse
@@@


  #3  
Old March 4th 07, 04:26 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
Don[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 37
Default IDE and SATA HDD's in same machine?

Trimble Bracegirdle wrote:
The answer is yes ...assuming that your M.Board supports both...nearly all
those currently
around for Home type Builders AFAIK do.
You should have complete freedom in the BIOS setup to select which order
they
come up in..you may well have to fiddle around with somewhat confusing
settings.
The M/Soft system drive 'C' will be the 1st partition of whatever drive you
select as
1st boot drive / device .
Mouse
@@@



An alternative is to get an IDE to SATA converter which plugs into the
back of the IDE drive. Esentialy your IDE drive is now a SATA drive
although it won't have quite the performance of a true SATA drive.
That's what I had to do because my DVD drives use the single IDE channel
on my motherboard.

Don
  #4  
Old March 4th 07, 07:00 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
Squat
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 12
Default IDE and SATA HDD's in same machine?


"Ron" wrote in message
ups.com...
Can I have an IDE and SATA hard-drive in the same machine? One acting
like a master the other as slave?

thanks


I have two SATA drives on an ASUS A7N8X Motherboard. It will take an IDE
however, it boots from the IDE first. Seems it looks for IDE drives before
it looks for the SATA controller. I finally scrubbed the IDEs and us only
SATA drives.

Good luck.
Squat


  #5  
Old March 4th 07, 07:16 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
Trimble Bracegirdle
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 80
Default IDE and SATA HDD's in same machine?

"""IDE to SATA converter"""
I've been wondering about one of these as I have a number of IDE drives
to use in a newer computer...They don't cost much 5 / $10..
Do you get the same performance from the IDE as you would if it were
plugged
in to standard IDE socket ??
Might there be compatibility issues with some standard type drives.
Mouse
@@@


  #6  
Old March 4th 07, 11:54 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
DaveW
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 86
Default IDE and SATA HDD's in same machine?

Yes, you can have one SATA and one IDE hard drive in a computer. They would
NOT be set as Master and Slave. SATA has no Master/Slave settings. The IDE
drive would be a Master.

--
--------
DaveW
"Ron" wrote in message
ups.com...
Can I have an IDE and SATA hard-drive in the same machine? One acting
like a master the other as slave?

thanks



  #7  
Old March 5th 07, 02:38 AM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
Timothy Daniels
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 418
Default IDE and SATA HDD's in same machine?

I believe his interest in Master/Slave is for determining
which HD gets control at boot time. In most BIOSes,
this can be manually set via keyboard in the Hard Drive
Boot Order (not the Device Type Boot Order). It's
only the default HD boot order that puts the IDE HD(s)
ahead of the SATA HDs.

*TimDaniels*

"DaveW" wrote:
Yes, you can have one SATA and one IDE hard drive in a
computer. They would NOT be set as Master and Slave.
SATA has no Master/Slave settings. The IDE drive would
be a Master.

DaveW
"Ron" wrote:
Can I have an IDE and SATA hard-drive in the same machine?
One acting like a master the other as slave?


  #8  
Old March 5th 07, 07:14 PM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
Tal Fuchs
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18
Default IDE and SATA HDD's in same machine?

Ide drives are not slower then SATA ones


"Trimble Bracegirdle" wrote in message
...
"""IDE to SATA converter"""
I've been wondering about one of these as I have a number of IDE drives
to use in a newer computer...They don't cost much 5 / $10..
Do you get the same performance from the IDE as you would if it were
plugged
in to standard IDE socket ??
Might there be compatibility issues with some standard type drives.
Mouse
@@@



  #9  
Old March 6th 07, 12:20 AM posted to alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
Ctal
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default IDE and SATA HDD's in same machine?

On Mar 4, 9:38 pm, "Timothy Daniels" wrote:
I believe his interest in Master/Slave is for determining
which HD gets control at boot time. In most BIOSes,
this can be manually set via keyboard in the Hard Drive
Boot Order (not the Device Type Boot Order). It's
only the default HD boot order that puts the IDE HD(s)
ahead of the SATA HDs.

*TimDaniels*

I had a similar experience to Squat in that my PC would always look at
the IDE controller first. I ended up with the SATA and used my IDE
controllers for my DVD and CDR drives.

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte GA - SINXP 394 P4 Titan + Dying SATA HDD's? [email protected] Gigabyte Motherboards 6 January 13th 07 08:04 AM
Can I put 4 IDE HDD's, 2 Sata HDD's and 3 DVD drives on an A8N-SLI Deluxe? Paul Asus Motherboards 19 July 1st 05 04:54 AM
Cooling my Maxtor sata HDD's??? Nils Bolhoven Dell Computers 0 August 4th 04 09:02 AM
How to set up RAID 0+1 on P4C800E-DLX MB -using 4 SATA HDD's & 2 ATA133 HHD? Data Wing Asus Motherboards 2 June 5th 04 03:47 PM
HDD's on GA-7N400 (SATA/IDE/RAID) Hervey Cleckley Gigabyte Motherboards 1 February 25th 04 02:08 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 HardwareBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.