HardwareBanter

HardwareBanter (http://www.hardwarebanter.com/index.php)
-   Homebuilt PC's (http://www.hardwarebanter.com/forumdisplay.php?f=36)
-   -   CDRW not being detected as pri or sec slave... (http://www.hardwarebanter.com/showthread.php?t=19650)

Fredericks April 18th 04 02:31 PM

CDRW not being detected as pri or sec slave...
 
But it is being detected as pri or sec master. The problem is that I have
two harddrives (6GB and 4GB) as pri master and sec master respectively.
Neither of the hd's are detected if I set the jumpers to pri or sec slave
with the cdrw as master.

My old cdrw is still detected if I set it as slave, but its cd tray is
broken, hence the new purchase, a Samsung 52x24x52x. PC has mainboard
PCChips M748MR, 400MHz P2 with 128MB RAM. The pc is fairly old, so I don't
plan on buying a new hd.

Does anyone have any suggestions of a configuration that will have the cdrw
set as slave? Is it possible that the Samsung cdrw cannot run as a slave?

To clarify: if I set jumpers so that CDRW = pri master and HD1 = pri slave,
then HD1 is no longer detected.
If I set jumpers so that HD2 = sec master and CDRW = sec slave, then CDRW is
not detected and I get an "ATAPI INCOMPATIBLE Press F1 to Resume" error msg.
Similar scenario with HD1 = pri master and CDRW = pri slave.
If I set jumpers so that HD1 = pri master and HD2 = pri slave, then HD2 is
no longer detected.
If I set jumpers so that CDRW = sec master and HD1 = pri master while
disconnecting HD2, the CDRW is detected and works fine.

Pearlf




Anon April 18th 04 02:49 PM


"Fredericks" wrote in message
...
But it is being detected as pri or sec master. The problem is that I have
two harddrives (6GB and 4GB) as pri master and sec master respectively.
Neither of the hd's are detected if I set the jumpers to pri or sec slave
with the cdrw as master.


Try this . . . hd1 jumpered as master on ide1*, hd2 jumpered as master on
ide2 *, cdrw jumpered as slave on EITHER ide channel. Now in BIOS set cdrw
position to "NONE". Reboot and see if that helps. -Dave

* note that while most hard drives need to be jumpered as "master" if
installed alone on an ide channel, some hard drives need NO jumper set, or
other jumper settings to work this way (check the top of the drive)



Peter Ives April 18th 04 06:56 PM

In article , Fredericks
writes
But it is being detected as pri or sec master. The problem is that I have
two harddrives (6GB and 4GB) as pri master and sec master respectively.
Neither of the hd's are detected if I set the jumpers to pri or sec slave
with the cdrw as master.

My old cdrw is still detected if I set it as slave, but its cd tray is
broken, hence the new purchase, a Samsung 52x24x52x. PC has
mainboard
PCChips M748MR, 400MHz P2 with 128MB RAM. The pc is fairly old, so I
don't
plan on buying a new hd.

Does anyone have any suggestions of a configuration that will have the cdrw
set as slave? Is it possible that the Samsung cdrw cannot run as a slave?

To clarify: if I set jumpers so that CDRW = pri master and HD1 = pri slave,
then HD1 is no longer detected.
If I set jumpers so that HD2 = sec master and CDRW = sec slave, then
CDRW is
not detected and I get an "ATAPI INCOMPATIBLE Press F1 to Resume"
error msg.


Ensuring you have IDE 1 and 2 detection settings in BIOS set to AUTO...
Just try connecting cdrw on ide 2 as slave, without any other device
attached as master on that port and see if it displays as 2nd slave
during post. If not then you're probably not setting the jumper
correctly. Have not heard of any cd-rom drive that cannot run as slave
on either port.
--
Peter Ives
Remove ALL_STRESS only before sending me an email

Gert B. Frob April 21st 04 04:52 AM

"Fredericks" wrote in message
...
But it is being detected as pri or sec master. The problem is that I have
two harddrives (6GB and 4GB) as pri master and sec master respectively.
Neither of the hd's are detected if I set the jumpers to pri or sec slave
with the cdrw as master.

My old cdrw is still detected if I set it as slave, but its cd tray is
broken, hence the new purchase, a Samsung 52x24x52x. PC has mainboard
PCChips M748MR, 400MHz P2 with 128MB RAM. The pc is fairly old, so I don't
plan on buying a new hd.

Does anyone have any suggestions of a configuration that will have the

cdrw
set as slave? Is it possible that the Samsung cdrw cannot run as a slave?

To clarify: if I set jumpers so that CDRW = pri master and HD1 = pri

slave,
then HD1 is no longer detected.
If I set jumpers so that HD2 = sec master and CDRW = sec slave, then CDRW

is
not detected and I get an "ATAPI INCOMPATIBLE Press F1 to Resume" error

msg.
Similar scenario with HD1 = pri master and CDRW = pri slave.
If I set jumpers so that HD1 = pri master and HD2 = pri slave, then HD2 is
no longer detected.
If I set jumpers so that CDRW = sec master and HD1 = pri master while
disconnecting HD2, the CDRW is detected and works fine.

Pearlf


Are you cabling them correctly? The master unit should be on the last
connection on the cable.




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
HardwareBanter.com