PDA

View Full Version : add on video for proliant 3000 problem


reno58
May 17th 04, 06:55 PM
Hi Folks,
I have a proliant 3000 running Win2k server and the onboard video just
ain't cutting it on my latest applications. I bought a pci vid card and
disabled the onboard via the system switch. My problem is that upon boot
it won't recognize my scsi smart p\2 board... and thus will not boot the
operating system. I get the "non system disk or disk error... replace and
strike any key" prompt.
I have changed the video card to various pci slots but same results.
Compaq support's help was a short "we dont approve 3rd party add-ons and
recommend you dont use them... no support for this problem.........THANKS
COMPAQ!!!

any ideas on how to get the system to see the SCSI card AND the add on
video card. Thanks in advance for the help!!!

Sharmon
May 17th 04, 10:35 PM
Clear NVRAM then re-run the system configuration from your smart start
CD .

>Hi Folks,
>I have a proliant 3000 running Win2k server and the onboard video just
>ain't cutting it on my latest applications. I bought a pci vid card and
>disabled the onboard via the system switch. My problem is that upon boot
>it won't recognize my scsi smart p\2 board... and thus will not boot the
>operating system. I get the "non system disk or disk error... replace and
>strike any key" prompt.
>I have changed the video card to various pci slots but same results.
>Compaq support's help was a short "we dont approve 3rd party add-ons and
>recommend you dont use them... no support for this problem.........THANKS
>COMPAQ!!!
>
>any ideas on how to get the system to see the SCSI card AND the add on
>video card. Thanks in advance for the help!!!

Sharmon
May 17th 04, 10:38 PM
With the card inserted of course

>Clear NVRAM then re-run the system configuration from your smart start
>CD .
>
>>Hi Folks,
>>I have a proliant 3000 running Win2k server and the onboard video just
>>ain't cutting it on my latest applications. I bought a pci vid card and
>>disabled the onboard via the system switch. My problem is that upon boot
>>it won't recognize my scsi smart p\2 board... and thus will not boot the
>>operating system. I get the "non system disk or disk error... replace and
>>strike any key" prompt.
>>I have changed the video card to various pci slots but same results.
>>Compaq support's help was a short "we dont approve 3rd party add-ons and
>>recommend you dont use them... no support for this problem.........THANKS
>>COMPAQ!!!
>>
>>any ideas on how to get the system to see the SCSI card AND the add on
>>video card. Thanks in advance for the help!!!

NuTCrAcKeR
May 18th 04, 01:17 AM
thats because its a server and not a desktop/workstation.

You are most likely using this machine in a capacity for which it was not
designed to be used.

When you do things like that, you run the risk of not having a supported
configuration.

boo hoo

LC

"Sharmon" > wrote in message
...
> With the card inserted of course
>
> >Clear NVRAM then re-run the system configuration from your smart start
> >CD .
> >
> >>Hi Folks,
> >>I have a proliant 3000 running Win2k server and the onboard video just
> >>ain't cutting it on my latest applications. I bought a pci vid card and
> >>disabled the onboard via the system switch. My problem is that upon
boot
> >>it won't recognize my scsi smart p\2 board... and thus will not boot the
> >>operating system. I get the "non system disk or disk error... replace
and
> >>strike any key" prompt.
> >>I have changed the video card to various pci slots but same results.
> >>Compaq support's help was a short "we dont approve 3rd party add-ons and
> >>recommend you dont use them... no support for this
problem.........THANKS
> >>COMPAQ!!!
> >>
> >>any ideas on how to get the system to see the SCSI card AND the add on
> >>video card. Thanks in advance for the help!!!
>

reno58
May 18th 04, 09:30 PM
WOW.....didn't realize running a database was a use that a server wasn't
designed for????
I guess when that whopping 1 meg onboard video goes on the fritz you
should just call up good ole Compaq and get them to send you a replacement
at 4 times the cost...............oh wait........ they dont make that
server anymore. Or go wade thru Ebay instead of adding a readily available
video card..... oh well....... or "boo hoo" as you say.

The replacement video card was to make it functional again, not to play
Counterstrike.

Thanks for the help Sharmon. I hate to clear and reset the config. Don't
want to have to redo my array.... or at least untill I can save my large
database.

Sharmon
May 19th 04, 12:24 AM
Clear to NVRAM NOT a system erase , your array will not be touched
\
>WOW.....didn't realize running a database was a use that a server wasn't
>designed for????
>I guess when that whopping 1 meg onboard video goes on the fritz you
>should just call up good ole Compaq and get them to send you a replacement
>at 4 times the cost...............oh wait........ they dont make that
>server anymore. Or go wade thru Ebay instead of adding a readily available
>video card..... oh well....... or "boo hoo" as you say.
>
>The replacement video card was to make it functional again, not to play
>Counterstrike.
>
>Thanks for the help Sharmon. I hate to clear and reset the config. Don't
>want to have to redo my array.... or at least untill I can save my large
>database.

NuTCrAcKeR
May 19th 04, 02:05 AM
Wow.. when did " and the onboard video just ain't cutting it on my latest
applications " come to mean that the display doesnt work. Aint cuting it and
does not function are not the same thing, jackass. A vast majority of the
time that people ask about putting video cards, and sound cards, and IDE
cards into these servers, its because they are trying to make a desktop
workstation out of a server.

Obviously its " My Bad " for looking at what you wrote, and confusing it
with the subtlety of what you obviously meant to say. I must be the only
person reading this group that couldnt tell that the onboard video was
fried. Silly me.

In the real world, most admins rely on the onboard video to be able to see
the system boot, then turn off the display and use Terminal Services to
connect to the machine. This gives them the ability to scale the desktop
size to the limits of the display on thier workstatoins.

If you really dont want to buy another mainboard, you do have the option of
putting a Remote Insight Lights Out Edition board in there. It has an ATI
Rage chip on it, and should be able to show your your database information
at 1024 x 768 in more than 256 colors with no problem.

Either way, you have to re-run the system config utility (f10 ) to reset the
NVRAM. Hell, you have to be able to boot from the disk to get to the tools
to clear the NVRAM, or.. boot from a smartstart CD.

LC

"reno58" > wrote in message
lkaboutcomputing.com...
> WOW.....didn't realize running a database was a use that a server wasn't
> designed for????
> I guess when that whopping 1 meg onboard video goes on the fritz you
> should just call up good ole Compaq and get them to send you a replacement
> at 4 times the cost...............oh wait........ they dont make that
> server anymore. Or go wade thru Ebay instead of adding a readily available
> video card..... oh well....... or "boo hoo" as you say.
>
> The replacement video card was to make it functional again, not to play
> Counterstrike.
>
> Thanks for the help Sharmon. I hate to clear and reset the config. Don't
> want to have to redo my array.... or at least untill I can save my large
> database.
>