PDA

View Full Version : Re: Far Cry 1.3 - HDR not on by default?


Pluvious
October 27th 04, 08:26 PM
On Wed, 27 Oct 2004 19:50:28 +0200, Cole Turner
> wrote:

>any reason why that is?
>
>or, in other words, any reason NOT to enable the High Dynamic Range
>throughout the entire game?
>
>thanks!
>
>Cole ***

Because the ATI cards would choke?.. HDR is only for Nvidia cards.


Review of 1.3 and the changes:
http://www.elite*******s.com/page.php?pageid=7594&head=1&comments=1

Pluvious

noman
October 27th 04, 09:17 PM
On Wed, 27 Oct 2004 19:26:57 GMT, Pluvious >
wrote:

>On Wed, 27 Oct 2004 19:50:28 +0200, Cole Turner
> wrote:
>
>>any reason why that is?
>>
>>or, in other words, any reason NOT to enable the High Dynamic Range
>>throughout the entire game?
>>
>>thanks!
>>
>>Cole ***
>
>Because the ATI cards would choke?.. HDR is only for Nvidia cards.
>

It's not the question of choking, rather than the fact that CryTek's
implemenation of HDR uses FP blending that the ATI graphic cards can't
do in hardware.

It's pretty hard on NV4x graphic cards as well. In that mode, the
frame buffer is working in 64 bit, instead of the normal 32 bit which
cuts the bandwidth in half. AntiAliasing can't be done with 64 bit
frame buffer in NV4x current implementation.

So basically, with HDR on in FarCry, your frame rates on 6800Ultra/GT
would hover in 20-30 fps range with no AA. It may look great but I
haven't seen it in action.

One thing in FarCry's 1.3 patch that helps all nVidia 6x00 cards and
also Radeon 9500+ graphic cards is the presence of Geometry
Instancing. That is, selecting "Very High" detail on these cards, turn
this feature on (assuming you have switched GI on in Catalyst Control
Panel) and that in theory should help sustaining great frame rates in
outdoor scenes. Basically GI means that multiple polygons can be
rendered from a single source and it obviously can help rendering
things like grass blades, leaves etc.

Finally, HL2's implementation of HDR doesn't use FP blending or 64 bit
frame buffer support. It should run on all midrange-high end graphic
cards.

My 2
--
Noman

MartinKnud
October 28th 04, 01:18 AM
"Cole Turner" > wrote in message
...
> any reason why that is?
>
> or, in other words, any reason NOT to enable the High Dynamic Range
> throughout the entire game?
>

Because it looks like slideshow colorcrap. If there is such a thing...

Martin.
6800U