PDA

View Full Version : Nvidia System Sentinel Problem


Scrim
February 17th 04, 09:18 PM
Overclocking my cpu, as the Windows XP desktop comes up I get warnings from
the 'Nvidia System Sentinel' saying it's reducing my graphics card
performance because the system isn't providing enough power. It repeats the
message several times per second so I end up with tens or even hundreds of
instances of this warning running and shown in the task bar. (I do have
extra power to the video card plugged in). The only course open is to
restart the computer and stop overclocking.



I assumed this was because my AOpen 300W psu couldn't cope with the extra
load of overclocking the cpu, so I just got a Q-Tec Big Fan 500W psu.
Annoyingly I still have the same problem!



When I overclock my Athlon 1.4GHz to 1.6GHz I need to use 1.85V and 3.90V
set in the BIOS. Checking the voltages I can't see much droop, so I can't
understand what's going on. Here are the voltages reported by the system
with and without overclocking:



Without oc With oc

1.81 1.89 (Raised in
bios from 1.75 to 1.85)

3.48 4.02 (Raised in bios from 3.40 to 3.90)

5.10 4.98

12.37 12.31





System:

Motherboard Abit KT7A-RAID

2 x 256MB PC133 ram

Gainward FX PowerPack! Ultra/1100 TV/DVI 128M (Nvidia fx 5900)

Network card

Sound card

2 x HDD

1 x CD burner.





I'm kind of suspicious that the sentinel is actually complaining because the
voltages are too high, or could it be the droop in the 5V line? Which
voltages does the sentinel monitor and what are it's criteria for triggering
a warning?



I don't want to spend a packet on another (branded) psu without being sure
this would solve things.



Any help appreciated.



Scrim

Derek Wildstar
February 17th 04, 10:37 PM
"Scrim" > wrote in message
...

> Overclocking my cpu, as the Windows XP desktop comes up I get warnings
from
> the 'Nvidia System Sentinel' saying it's reducing my graphics card
> performance because the system isn't providing enough power. It repeats
the
> message several times per second so I end up with tens or even hundreds of
> instances of this warning running and shown in the task bar. (I do have
> extra power to the video card plugged in). The only course open is to
> restart the computer and stop overclocking.

I suggest you do a full electrical analysis of your PC, run in a vanilla
state, to determine where your highest loads are.

Use Motherboard Monitor as a powerful diagnostic tool, complete with
optimizations and detailed reporting, to help you get more electrical data
from your PC, the BIOS numebrs are not enough.

http://mbm.livewiredev.com/

chris
February 17th 04, 11:56 PM
"Derek Wildstar" > wrote in message
news:[email protected]_s04...
>
> "Scrim" > wrote in message
> ...
>
> > Overclocking my cpu, as the Windows XP desktop comes up I get warnings
> from
> > the 'Nvidia System Sentinel' saying it's reducing my graphics card
> > performance because the system isn't providing enough power. It repeats
> the
> > message several times per second so I end up with tens or even hundreds
of
> > instances of this warning running and shown in the task bar. (I do have
> > extra power to the video card plugged in). The only course open is to
> > restart the computer and stop overclocking.

It could be that it just isnt getting enough from the agp slot regardless of
the molex connector?
Is there a setting in the bios to up the agp voltage?
Tried running the pc with no usb devices, 1xcd, 1xhd and no other pci
devices?

chris

Derek Wildstar
February 18th 04, 06:51 AM
"chris" > wrote in message
...

>
> It could be that it just isnt getting enough from the agp slot regardless
of
> the molex connector?

This is a likely condition. Only MBM will tell for sure.

> Is there a setting in the bios to up the agp voltage?

This is a KT133A chipset, obsolete and old. In that order. It is possible
upping the AGP voltage would overcome the resistance of a weak trace, or
failing component.


> Tried running the pc with no usb devices, 1xcd, 1xhd and no other pci
> devices?

I suspect the 5900 is simply too much for the KT133 chipset and the AGP slot
attacted to it. New mobo req. Agreed?

chris
February 18th 04, 03:28 PM
"Derek Wildstar" > wrote in message
news:U2DYb.212047$U%[email protected]_s03...

> I suspect the 5900 is simply too much for the KT133 chipset and the AGP
slot
> attacted to it. New mobo req. Agreed?

I afraid I reckon that too. put a gf4ti** in it to play games.

or stick a gf2 in it, use it as a server and build a new pooter around your
fx5900!!

;-)

chris

Scrim
February 19th 04, 02:24 AM
"chris" > wrote in message
...
>
> "Derek Wildstar" > wrote in message
> news:U2DYb.212047$U%[email protected]_s03...
>
> > I suspect the 5900 is simply too much for the KT133 chipset and the AGP
> slot
> > attacted to it. New mobo req. Agreed?
>
> I afraid I reckon that too. put a gf4ti** in it to play games.
>
> or stick a gf2 in it, use it as a server and build a new pooter around
your
> fx5900!!
>
> ;-)
>
> chris
>
>
OK, thanks folks. I reckon it should be compatible though, so I think I'm
going to have to try buying a pricey psu.

Scrim