PDA

View Full Version : problem with processor?


Matt
April 9th 04, 08:23 PM
Hi,

I've just swapped my P4 2.6 for a hyper-threading 2.8 and the bios post says
that it is 1.4ghz. In System Properties (XP Pro) it says "Pentium(R) 4 CPU
2.80GHz" but under that it says "1.41GHz".
Also the post says "200mhz dual-channel mode" but I'm using 2 x 266MHz 256mb
DDR.

Its a GA-8INXP and I've tried F3, 4 and 5 bioses.

Any ideas people???

matt

sig666
April 9th 04, 08:49 PM
Matt wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I've just swapped my P4 2.6 for a hyper-threading 2.8 and the bios post says
> that it is 1.4ghz. In System Properties (XP Pro) it says "Pentium(R) 4 CPU
> 2.80GHz" but under that it says "1.41GHz".
> Also the post says "200mhz dual-channel mode" but I'm using 2 x 266MHz 256mb
> DDR.
>
> Its a GA-8INXP and I've tried F3, 4 and 5 bioses.
>
> Any ideas people???
>
> matt
>
>
Did you emable hyperthreading in the BIOS? This has to be done.

Matt
April 9th 04, 09:20 PM
yes its enabled. Maybe its a bug with the bios. Device Manager shows 2
Pentium 4 2.8GHz, I'm assuming this is to do with HT?
"sig666" > wrote in message
ink.net...
> Matt wrote:
> > Hi,
> >
> > I've just swapped my P4 2.6 for a hyper-threading 2.8 and the bios post
says
> > that it is 1.4ghz. In System Properties (XP Pro) it says "Pentium(R) 4
CPU
> > 2.80GHz" but under that it says "1.41GHz".
> > Also the post says "200mhz dual-channel mode" but I'm using 2 x 266MHz
256mb
> > DDR.
> >
> > Its a GA-8INXP and I've tried F3, 4 and 5 bioses.
> >
> > Any ideas people???
> >
> > matt
> >
> >
> Did you emable hyperthreading in the BIOS? This has to be done.

Stephen Williams
April 9th 04, 11:54 PM
"Matt" > wrote in message
...
> Hi,
>
> I've just swapped my P4 2.6 for a hyper-threading 2.8 and the bios post
says
> that it is 1.4ghz. In System Properties (XP Pro) it says "Pentium(R) 4 CPU
> 2.80GHz" but under that it says "1.41GHz".
> Also the post says "200mhz dual-channel mode" but I'm using 2 x 266MHz
256mb
> DDR.
>
> Its a GA-8INXP and I've tried F3, 4 and 5 bioses.
>
> Any ideas people???
>
> matt
>

Your front side bus is set to 100MHz (400 effective), you need to increase
it to 200. You need to make sure the RAM still runs at 266 effective, by
setting the memory to 2:3. Otherwise it will try and run the RAM at 400MHz
which yours can't do.

It's unlikely there are any faults with your hardware, just an incorrect
setting in the BIOS.

Steve

Matt
April 10th 04, 12:07 AM
I've found the problem now. My 2.8 is 800fsb which the 8INXP doesn't
support. New MB for me....

cheers,
matt
"Stephen Williams" > wrote in message
...
>
> "Matt" > wrote in message
> ...
> > Hi,
> >
> > I've just swapped my P4 2.6 for a hyper-threading 2.8 and the bios post
> says
> > that it is 1.4ghz. In System Properties (XP Pro) it says "Pentium(R) 4
CPU
> > 2.80GHz" but under that it says "1.41GHz".
> > Also the post says "200mhz dual-channel mode" but I'm using 2 x 266MHz
> 256mb
> > DDR.
> >
> > Its a GA-8INXP and I've tried F3, 4 and 5 bioses.
> >
> > Any ideas people???
> >
> > matt
> >
>
> Your front side bus is set to 100MHz (400 effective), you need to increase
> it to 200. You need to make sure the RAM still runs at 266 effective, by
> setting the memory to 2:3. Otherwise it will try and run the RAM at 400MHz
> which yours can't do.
>
> It's unlikely there are any faults with your hardware, just an incorrect
> setting in the BIOS.
>
> Steve
>
>

Udo Kammer
April 11th 04, 07:45 AM
>I've found the problem now. My 2.8 is 800fsb which the 8INXP doesn't
>support. New MB for me....

There exist no FSB800. It is only Quadspeed of FSB200. Do, what
Stephen has written, and your P4 will run as a P4 2.8.

Udo Kammer

Stephen Williams
April 11th 04, 09:56 AM
"Matt" > wrote in message
news:7%[email protected]
> I've found the problem now. My 2.8 is 800fsb which the 8INXP doesn't
> support. New MB for me....
>
> cheers,
> matt

If your motherboard is able to reach 200FSB (which will quad pump to
800FSB), and it also supports the ability to lock the PCI/AGP busses, AND
can run the RAM at 2:3 of the FSB (works out to be 133MHz, which in DDR
terms is 266 which matches your RAM) then you do not need to change the
board. Just because it lacks official support, doesn't mean it definitly
won't work.

Steve